Production and Export of Mangoes in India

0
1460
Mangoes - Bengal's Delight
Mangoes - Bengal's Delight

Production and Export of Mangoes

The details of India’s exports of mangoes during the last three years and the current year are as under:

Quantity (in MT); Value (in Million USD)

ITCHSCOMMODITY DESCRIPTION2015-162106-172017-182018-19(UPTO Nov-18)*
QuantityValueQuantityValueQuantityValueQuantityValue
08045020MANGOES FRESH36779.2650.1052761.0066.4649671.3259.4543063.7053.80
08045030MANGOES SLICED DRIED3644.096.94376.782.40569.053.051035.563.39
08045040MANGO PULP128866.01121.29130886.07126.14110923.73104.5472187.9664.12
TOTAL169289.36178.33184023.85195.00161164.10167.04116287.22121.31

Source: DGCI&S, *Figures of 2018-19 are provisional only

State wise data for exports is not published by DGCI&S. The details of state-wise production of mangoes, during the last three years and the current year, are at below.

Mangoes are processed by the registered packhouse facilities having ripening chambers, pre-cooling facilities and cold storage facilities for shipment to UAE and other West Asian countries.  Mangoes to these destinations are exported in refrigerated containers having requisite temperature of 12°C.  As per industry’s feedback, there is no shortage of availability of refrigerated containers for sea shipment.  To the distant destinations like EU and USA, mangoes are exported by air, which reaches the market in two days. To facilitate exports of mangoes by refrigerated vans, Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Infrastructure Development component of its export promotion scheme, provides financial assistance for purchase of insulated/reefer transport/mobile pre cooling units upto 40% of the cost subject to ceiling of Rs.100 lakhs. Assistance for Reefer transport vehicles is also available under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

APEDA, an autonomous organisation under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has been mandated with the export promotion of Mangoes. As such, no proposal for setting up a Mango Board is under consideration of the Government.

During 2018, APEDA has organized the following programmes in the importing countries:

DateVenue & CountryProgramme
1st – 2nd June, 2018Almaty, KazakhstanBuyer Seller Meet with In-Store promotions in 6 stores of retail chains
4th June, 2018Astana, KazakhstanIn-store promotion in 5 stores of retail chains
27th – 29th June, 2018Guangzhou, ChinaInternational Food Expo 2018
2nd, 9th& 16th June, 2018Busan, South Korea2018 Mango Promotional Events

Promotion of exports of agricultural products like mangoes is a continuous process. India has filed Market Access Requests for mangoes with several countries like Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Israel, Malawi, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Uruguay and Uzbekistan. Under the newly introduced Agriculture Export Policy, clusters have been identified in the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for export-oriented production of mangoes. MEIS of 7% is available on the export of mangoes. APEDA also provides assistance to Mango exporters under various components of its export promotion scheme.

The Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is being implemented w.e.f. 2014-15 by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits (including Mango), vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew, cocoa and bamboo. All states and UTs are covered under MIDH. Under MIDH, credit linked assistance is provided for establishment of Cold Storage, Ripening Chambers and Reefer transport vehicles for perishable horticulture crops including Mango. The component is demand and entrepreneur driven and funds under MIDH are allocated to States on the basis of Annual Action Plans.

State-wise details of the Mango production during the last three years and the current year

Sl. No.STATESProduction in ‘000 Metric tonnes
2015-162016-172017-182018-19*
1ANDHRA PRADESH2803.664043.474373.615001.74
2ARUNACHAL PRADESH0.03NRNRNR
3ASSAM46.1547.1548.4461.21
4BIHAR1464.931472.382443.472434.65
5CHHATISGARH420.61434.32461.73474.42
6GUJARAT1241.591424.871207.781219.86
7HARYANA89.9796.7998.60119.32
8HIMACHAL PRADESH37.6348.2431.3544.19
9JAMMU & KASHMIR23.7424.1530.3530.48
10JHARKHAND393.67438.54435.86432.93
11KARNATAKA1725.671719.731760.601866.23
12KERALA382.52388.14439.20424.75
13MADHYA PRADESH371.48586.24654.79643.62
14MAHARASHTRA463.17603.83791.36566.37
17MIZORAM4.184.184.194.19
18NAGALAND3.744.234.244.24
19ODISHA778.72817.91805.77805.77
20PUNJAB113.50113.69116.52118.76
21RAJASTHAN82.27154.7987.37105.00
23TAMIL NADU975.111282.441234.001250.77
24TELANGANA1778.32482.461080.141080.13
25TRIPURA59.0657.0354.9352.70
26UTTAR PRADESH4512.714341.004551.834577.15
27UTTARAKHAND149.73150.14152.71152.89
28WEST BENGAL693.39736.90918.35844.88
29OTHERS27.0033.5835.1436.63
 TOTAL18642.5319506.2021822.3222352.87

* First Estimates

NR = Not reported

Source: Horticulture Division, DAC&FW

This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in written replies in the Lok Sabha today.