More than 1.64 crore farmers have registered on e-NAM platform till 30th June 2019: Agriculture Minister

0
520
e-NAM Portal

More than 1.64 crore farmers have registered on e-NAM platform till 30th June 2019: Agriculture Minister

By PIB Delhi

 National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is envisaged as a pan-India electronic trading platform launched by Government of India on 14th April, 2016 with the objective of creating online transparent competitive price discovery system to facilitate farmers with remunerative prices for their produce.   585 wholesale regulated markets of 16 States and 02 Union Territories (UTs) have been integrated with e-NAM platform.

As on 30.06.2019, more than 1.64 crore farmers & more than 1.24 Lakhs traders have been registered on e-NAM platform. Further trade transactions having total volume of 2,58,76,016 MT with total value of Rs.71,069 crore, have been recorded on e-NAM platform till 30.06.2019.

 Details of agriculture based trading portals launched in the country are as follows:

(i) National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) an online trading portal was launched by Govt. of India on 14thApril, 2016.

(ii) Rajasthan Integrate Mandi Management System (RIMMS) was launched on 2nd February, 2016 by Department of Agricultural Marketing, Government of Rajasthan.

(iii) Karnataka has its own electronic platform named “Unified Market Platform (UMP)”. UMP which started it’s operation from February, 2014.

(iv). Maharashtra has implemented Computerized Auction System (CAS) in APMCs in the State since 2014.

 State-wise number of farmers benefited under e-NAM scheme is as below:-

State-wise farmers benefited under e-NAM Scheme

Farmers Registration and Benefited From April-2016 to 15-June-2019
S. No.StateRegistered FarmerFarmers Benefited
1ANDHRA PRADESH14250251123085
2CHANDIGARH71066801
3CHHATTISGARH134715122678
4GUJARAT864970432457
5HARYANA27166081765449
6HIMACHAL PRADESH11824896747
7JHARKHAND771712142
8MADHYA PRADESH30099911080704
9MAHARASHTRA1134993281022
10ODISHA525979949
11PUDUCHERRY1058011482
12PUNJAB210423125270
13RAJASTHAN1305896595625
14TAMIL NADU20131186510
15TELANGANA18155951537989
16UTTAR PRADESH3296625722980
17UTTARAKHAND4752529765
18WEST BENGAL127142801
Total1,64,42,09380,33,456

This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.