India records a landmark milestone with the operationalization of more than 50000 Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs)

0
310
Medical Education
Medical Education

India records a landmark milestone with the operationalization of more than 50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs)

Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulates States/UTs on this achievement

The contribution of HWCs in COVID response and management is unique: Dr Harsh Vardhan

6.43 cr people screened for hypertension, 5.23 cr for diabetes and 6.14 cr for cancers

By PIB Delhi

India has crossed a landmark milestone on the journey of universal healthcare. More than 50,000 (50,025) Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are now operational across the country. Aiming at providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) services to the communities closer to their homes, 1.5 lakh AB-HWCs are to be established by December 2022. With more than 50,000 having been established, 1/3 of the target has been met. This has led to improved access to affordable primary healthcare services for more than 25 crore people.

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare congratulated the States/UTs for their efforts in operationalising the HWCs despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. “This has been possible due to the joint efforts of the Center and the States/UTs in planning, monitoring at all levels, standardization of processes, the flexibility for adaptation provided to the States/UTs, and building on the health systems created thus far”, he stated. The HFM specially thanked the frontline health workers, the Medical Officers, the Community Health Officers and ASHAs for their dedication to the cause of providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care services and for supporting millions of people with necessary services in these difficult times. “They are the backbone of the healthcare delivery system. Their contribution during the COVID period has been exemplary”, he said. HWCs have helped in interventions such as risk communication, contact tracing, community surveillance and early identification of cases, and seamless provisioning of non-COVID essential health services for ensuring protection of vulnerable groups, such as the newborn, elderly and those with co-morbidities.

#COVID19 screening at a HWC in Assam

Ayushman Bharat was launched in 2018 with its twin pillars of Health & Wellness Centers (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) with bidirectional linkages between the two for providing the full range of services across the continuum of care. The first AB-HWC was launched by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 14th of April 2018 at Jhangla in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh.

The Health & Wellness Centers provide CPHC services to people and sustain the efforts for provision of reproductive, maternal, neonatal, child, adolescent and nutrition (RMNCHA+N) services and control of communicable diseases. They also focus on disease prevention, especially for chronic and non-communicable diseases, wellness through community engagement and creating awareness about health lifestyles, appropriate nutrition and physical activities such as Yoga. The HWC team consists of a trained Community Health Officer, one or two Health Workers and 5-8 ASHAs. This team has well defined tasks which intend to deliver public health functions and primary health care by bringing health-care services closer to the community.

The 50,025 operational AB-HWCs are now spread across 678 districts, and include 27,890 Sub Health Centres, 18,536 Primary Health Centres and 3,599 Urban Primary Health Centres. Together, these AB-HWC have witnessed over 28.10 crore footfalls of which over 53% percent are women who sought care at these centres. More than 6.43 crore people have been screened for hypertension, 5.23 crore for diabetes and 6.14 crore people for cancers.  About 1.0 crore people are being provided free drugs for treatment of hypertension and about 60 lakhs for diabetes.

Community Health Officer screening for hypertension at a HWC in Tripura

Focus on wellness is one of the novel interventions under the ABHWC Programme. Over 30 lakhs wellness sessions have been conducted at these centres including activities such as Yoga, Zumba, Community Walks, Shirodhara, Meditation etc.

#Yoga session at Phubasahi Khordha HWC, Odisha

HWCs also provide a strong backbone for the implementation of the eSanjeevani platform of Health Ministry which includes the eSanjeevani Patient-to-Doctor OPD and eSanjeevani-HWC which provides Doctor-to-Doctor teleconsultation service. 23,103 HWCs have started providing teleconsultation services to citizens. More than 7.5 lakh teleconsultations have already been conducted through these platforms. The eSanjeevani-HWC was rolled out in November 2019. It is to be implemented in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States need to set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e. Health & Wellness Centres (HWC).

State wise functional AB-HWCs as on 18.11.2020

SNSTATEFunctional AB-HWCs as on 18112020
  SHCPHCUPHCTOTAL
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands5817580
2Andhra Pradesh112211452412508
3Arunachal Pradesh91384133
4Assam878379521309
5Bihar207877981182
6Chandigarh 33235
7Chhattisgarh1450402451897
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli528060
9Daman & Diu264030
10DelhiNot implementing the Programme
11Goa954568
12Gujarat352311082224853
13Haryana159364100623
14Himachal Pradesh2754226703
15Jammu & Kashmir50530516826
16Jharkhand852132521036
17Karnataka157218963363804
18Kerala073383816
19Ladakh0000
20Lakshadweep0303
21Madhya Pradesh302611281304284
22Maharashtra411718254396381
23Manipur111391151
24Meghalaya703419123
25Mizoram44548106
26Nagaland101477155
27Odisha3041225861615
28Puducherry77372116
29Punjab1607346932046
30Rajasthan13118591162106
31Sikkim4313056
32Tamil Nadu85813714532682
33Telangana2746242211119
34Tripura266325303
35Uttar Pradesh350914683915368
36Uttarakhand26224636544
37West Bengal23112683252904
 Total2789018536359950025

******

MV

HFW/50,000 HWCs/20November2020/1