India’s Active Caseload stands at 1.46 lakh today

0
372
Rapid Regulatory Frame Work for COVID-19
Rapid Regulatory Frame Work for COVID-19
ShyamSundarCoJwellers
India’s Active Caseload stands at 1.46 lakh today; Daily recoveries more than the daily new cases in the last 24 hours

India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.21 crore
By PIB Delhi

India has been containing the country’s Active Caseload under 1.50 lakh. The active cases are 1,46,907 today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.33% of India’s total Positive Cases.

13,742 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 14,037 recoveries registered in the last 24 hoursIt has led to a net decline of 399 cases in the total active caseload.

The table below shows the change in active cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra reported maximum positive changes with an addition of 298 cases whereas Kerala has recorded maximum negative change with subtraction of 803 cases.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001D3F3.jpg

In last one week, 12 states have reported more than 100 average daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Telangana, Delhi and Haryana. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra both report more than 4,000 average daily new cases in past one week.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002CP49.jpg

As on 24thFebruary, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,21,65,598 through 2,54,356 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 64,98,300 HCWs (1st dose), 13,98,400 HCWs (2nd dose) and 42,68,898 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose2ndDoseTotal Doses
1A&NIslands5,5652,0187,583
2AndhraPradesh4,45,3271,11,4835,56,810
3ArunachalPradesh22,4195,49727,916
4Assam1,75,18515,1891,90,374
5Bihar5,32,93659,5215,92,457
6Chandigarh15,7661,23717,003
7Chhattisgarh3,58,08030,9463,89,026
8Dadra&NagarHaveli5,0282615,289
9Daman&Diu1,8082542,062
10Delhi3,34,33324,7623,59,095
11Goa15,8041,28017,084
12Gujarat8,26,58378,4719,05,054
13Haryana2,15,74353,1102,68,853
14HimachalPradesh97,60712,6721,10,279
15Jammu&Kashmir2,17,91010,2852,28,195
16Jharkhand2,67,55614,5782,82,134
17Karnataka5,69,4161,57,9447,27,360
18Kerala4,14,50962,2994,76,808
19Ladakh7,3686117,979
20Lakshadweep2,3436212,964
21MadhyaPradesh6,44,43132,5296,76,960
22Maharashtra9,48,53980,82410,29,363
23Manipur43,5071,89445,401
24Meghalaya28,1901,20029,390
25Mizoram17,3153,49020,805
26Nagaland24,9854,81929,804
27Odisha4,47,1761,30,4705,77,646
28Puducherry9,4311,01910,450
29Punjab1,33,71823,8671,57,585
30Rajasthan7,83,20594,8388,78,043
31Sikkim14,72197315,694
32TamilNadu3,59,06341,3374,00,400
33Telangana2,81,3821,06,1673,87,549
34Tripura85,78916,3491,02,138
35UttarPradesh11,40,75486,02112,26,775
36Uttarakhand1,36,05811,2421,47,300
37WestBengal7,20,56981,1088,01,677
38Miscellaneous4,17,07937,2144,54,293
 Total1,07,67,19813,98,4001,21,65,598

On Day-39 of the vaccination drive (23rdFebruary, 2021), 4,20,046 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,79,823 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,479 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,40,223 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

Out of total 1,21,65,598 vaccine doses, 1,07,67,198 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 13,98,400 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003KS8V.jpg

12 States/UTs have administered more than 75% of the registered HCWs. These are Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, UP and Rajasthan.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0040QK0.jpg

10 States/UTs have vaccinated more than 60% of registered FLWs. These are D&N, Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005BDYB.jpg

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,07,26,702today. The Recovery Rate is 97.25% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,579,795 today.

86.26% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,869 newly recovered cases.4,823 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 453 in Tamil Nadu.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006T67I.jpg

86.15% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,218. It is followed by Kerala with4,034 while Tamil Nadu reported 442 new cases.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007ET7M.jpg

104 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Five States account for 81.73%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala reported 14 deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008GR10.jpg

19 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N.

Thirteen states have reported 1 to 5 deaths; 2 states have reported 6 to 10 deaths; 1 state has reported 10 to 20 deaths and 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image009NZ2O.jpg

Advertisements