Trade Across Borders of India

350
Indo China Border Trade
Indo China Border Trade

The details of India’s land trade with countries sharing borders with India, through trading points along different borders,in 2017-18 are given below:

Values in USD million

Country Exports  from India through land bordersImports to India through land bordersTotal bilateral trade through land borders
Afghanistan*NIL307.06307.06
Pakistan263.22235.06498.28
China1.811.353.16
Nepal6384.42437.666822.08
Bhutan526.28202.07728.35
Bangladesh3617.57517.274134.84
Myanmar0.02NIL0.02
TOTAL10793.321700.4712493.79

*Imports from Afghanistan, through land route, enter India via India-Pakistan border.

Source: DGCIS Database

The value of India’s trade with countries sharing border with India, and all countries, through different sea ports, in 2017-18,was as follows:

Values in USD million

ParticularsTo/From countries sharing border with IndiaTo/From all countries
India’s exports through sea ports 14491.77146119.31
India’s imports through sea ports39341.30266109.98

Source: DGCIS Database

Besides the above, trade with various countries is also carried out from Air cargo complexes, Inland Container Depots andSpecial Economic Zones.

This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha yesterday.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here