₹ 95480 crores gross GST revenue collected in September 2020

0
893
GST - India
GST - India
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:1 Minute, 36 Second

GST Revenue collection for September 2020

₹ 95,480 crores gross GST revenue collected in September

By PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 95,480 crore of which CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore (including ₹ 22,442 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,124 crore (including ₹ 788 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 21,260 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,997 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 39,001 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,128 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 102% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 105 % of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2020 as compared to September 2019 and for the full year.

Table: State-wise Collection till September, 2020*

State CodeState Name  
Sep,19Sep,20Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir28236830%
2Himachal Pradesh6096537%
3Punjab113311945%
4Chandigarh157141-10%
5Uttarakhand101710655%
6Haryana4110471215%
7Delhi33863146-7%
8Rajasthan2253264717%
9Uttar Pradesh507350750%
10Bihar9869961%
11Sikkim209106-49%
12Arunachal Pradesh4435-20%
13Nagaland212943%
14Manipur4234-19%
15Mizoram2917-42%
16Tripura5250-3%
17Meghalaya106100-6%
18Assam8489128%
19West Bengal325533934%
20Jharkhand1509165610%
21Odisha2015238418%
22Chattisgarh1490184124%
23Madhya Pradesh208721764%
24Gujarat574160906%
25Daman and Diu8915-83%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli12522579%
27Maharastra13579135460%
29Karnataka63506050-5%
30Goa311240-23%
31Lakshadweep21-58%
32Kerala1393155211%
33Tamil Nadu5616645415%
34Puducherry149148-1%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands19192%
36Telangana28542796-2%
37Andhra Pradesh198521418%
38Ladakh090%
97Other Territory132110-16%
99Center Jurisdiction35121247%
 Grand Total69091722505%

* Does not include GST on import of goods

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD