₹149577 crore gross GST revenue collected in February 2023 – 12% higher YoY

0
1018
GST - India
GST - India
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:2 Minute, 18 Second

₹1,49,577 crore gross GST revenue collected in February 2023; 12% higher than GST revenues in same month last year


Monthly GST revenues more than Rs 1.4 lakh crore for 12 straight months in a row

Y-o-Y revenues from import of goods 6% higher and domestic transaction (including import of services) 15% higher

By PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2023 is ₹1,49,577 crore of which CGST is ₹27,662 crore, SGST is ₹34,915 crore, IGST is ₹75,069 crore (including ₹35,689 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹11,931 crore (including ₹792 crore collected on import of goods)

The government has settled ₹34,770 crore to CGST and ₹29,054 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of February 2023 is ₹62,432 crore for CGST and ₹63,969 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre had also released balance GST compensation of ₹16,982 crore for the month of June 2022 and ₹16,524 crore to States/UTs which have sent AG certified figures for previous period.

The revenues for the month of February 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year, which was Rs. 1,33,026 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 6% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. This month witnessed the highest cess collection of ₹11,931 crore since implementation of GST. Normally, February being a 28 day month, witnesses a relatively lower collection of revenue.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February 2023 as compared to February 2022.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during February 2023[1]

StateFeb-22Feb-23Growth
Jammu and Kashmir32643433%
Himachal Pradesh6576915%
Punjab1,4801,65112%
Chandigarh1781885%
Uttarakhand1,1761,40520%
Haryana5,9287,31023%
Delhi3,9224,76922%
Rajasthan3,4693,94114%
Uttar Pradesh6,5197,43114%
Bihar1,2061,49924%
Sikkim22226519%
Arunachal Pradesh567839%
Nagaland335464%
Manipur396464%
Mizoram2458138%
Tripura667920%
Meghalaya201189-6%
Assam1,0081,11110%
West Bengal4,4144,95512%
Jharkhand2,5362,96217%
Odisha4,1014,51910%
Chhattisgarh2,7833,0098%
Madhya Pradesh2,8533,23513%
Gujarat8,8739,5748%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli2602839%
Maharashtra19,42322,34915%
Karnataka9,17610,80918%
Goa36449335%
Lakshadweep13274%
Kerala2,0742,32612%
Tamil Nadu7,3938,77419%
Puducherry1781885%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands223140%
Telangana4,1134,4248%
Andhra Pradesh3,1573,55713%
Ladakh162456%
Other Territory13621155%
Centre Jurisdiction167154-8%
Total98,5501,13,09615%

****

PPG/KMN

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here