66th National Film Awards for 2018 announced – Gujarati film Hellaro wins Best Feature Film Award

0
422
66th National Film Award
66th National Film Award

66th National Film Awards for 2018 announced

Gujarati film Hellaro wins Best Feature Film Award

Badhaai Ho bags award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment

Hindi movie Padman declared Best Film on Social Issues

Aditya Dhar wins Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Ayushman Khurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly win Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike

Keerthy Suresh bags Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati

Marathi movie Paani wins the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation.

Kannada film Ondalla Eradalla gets Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration

Uttarakhand declared Most Film Friendly State

By PIB Delhi

The 66th National Film Awards were announced in a press conference today by Shri Rahul Rawail, Chairperson, Feature Film Category;  Shri AS Kanal, Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category and Shri Utpal Borpujari, Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema.  The Chairpersons and other Jury Members earlier today submitted a report on 66th National Film Awards to Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar.

Gujarati film ‘Hellaro’ was declared Best Feature Film winner while ‘Badhai Ho’ bagged the award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment. Hindi movie ‘Padman’ was declared Best Film on Social Issues, while Kannada film ‘Ondalla Eradalla’ got Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration.

Ayushman Khurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in ‘Andhadhun’ and ‘Uri: The Surgical Strike’, while Keerthy Suresh was declared winner of Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie ‘Mahanati’. Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for ‘Uri: The Surgical Strike’. Marathi movie Naal got the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director.

Uttarakhand was declared the Most Film Friendly State.

The list of Award winners under the different categories is mentioned as under:

Feature Films Section

S.No.Title of FilmName Of FilmAwardeeMedal& Cash PrizeCitation
 Best Feature FilmHELLARO (Gujarati)Producer:  Saarthi Productions LLP Director: Abhishek Shah Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,50,000 (each)The film is a strong statement on women empowerment against patriarchal Society.
 Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorNAAL (Marathi) Producer: Mrudhgandh Films LLP Director:  Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti  Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)The film is a poignant message about the ethics of adoption, told through a child’s perspective.
 Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentBADHAAI  HO (Hindi) Producer: Junglee Pictures Limited Director:  Amit  Sharma Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,00,000/- (each)The film breaks the stereotype of middle age pregnancy   through easy narrative, effective characterization and pithy dialogues.
 Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration ONDALLA ERADALLA (Kannada) Producer: D N Cinemas Director: SatyaPrakash D Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)The film tries to break political and religious divide through the eye of a child.
 Best Film on Social IssuesPADMAN (Hindi) Producer: Hope Productions Pvt. Ltd. Director: R. Balki Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)An undiscussed social issue of women’s personal hygiene narrated compellingly and with aplomb.
 Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationPAANI (Marathi) Producer: Purple Pebble Pictures Director:  Addinath Kothare Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)The film traces the story of a dry and parched village that comes together to generate their most valuable resource – Water.
 Best Children’s FilmSARKARI HIRIYA PRATHAMIKA SHALE KASARGODU (Kannada) Producer :  Rishab Shetty Films Director: Rishab Shetty Swarna Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)The film effectively portrays the positive action of children to tackle the issue of language politics in schools located on State borders.   
 Best DirectionURI : THE SURGICAL STRIKE (Hindi) Director: Aditya Dhar Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,50,000/-The challenge  of telling a true story of military action in a realistic  manner is dealt with utmost clarity  and effectiveness
 Best Actor (Shared)ANDHADHUN (Hindi)& URI  : THE SURGICAL STRIKE  (Hindi) Ayushmann Khurrana & Vicky Kaushal Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  (Shared)Powerful execution of a complex role of ‘now blind & now not blind’ character.  For effectively  conveying  a realistic character of an army officer.  
 Best ActressMAHANATI (Telugu) Keerthy SureshRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- For a range of emotions across vast span of time.
 Best Supporting ActorCHUMBAK (Marathi) Supporting Actor:Swanand Kirkire  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-For the ability to invoke empathy in the audience.   
 Best Supporting ActressBADHAAI HO (Hindi)Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-A compelling performance as a Matriarch with a modern attitude.
 Best Child ArtistONDALLA ERADALLA(Kannada) HARJEETA (Punjabi) HAMID (Urdu)  NAAL (Marathi) P V Rohith   Sameep Singh  Talha Arshad Reshi  Shrinivas Pokale  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-For impishly manoeuvering through a series of events, while staying focused on his character. For effectively depicting the struggle of a Hockey player to rise from his rural roots. For the poise in the character depicting a range of emotions. For performing effortlessly through complicated emotions.
 Best Male Playback SingerPADMAAVAT (Hindi)Arijit SinghSong “ Binte Dil Misriya mein …. ” Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- For unique tonal quality of voice with perfect blend of emotion and technique.
 Best Female Playback SingerNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Bindhu MaliniSong “ Maayavi Manave…..” Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- For rendering a haunting melody that appears to be the voice of the conscience of the protagonist. 
 Best Cinematography OLU (Malayalam) Cameraman: M J Radhakrishnan  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-Different landscapes, elements and texture come alive to bring a sense of beauty and grace.
 Best Screenplay CHI ARJUN LA SOW(Telugu)   ANDHADHUN (Hindi)     TARIKH (Bengali) Screenplay writer (original):Rahul Ravindran  Screenplay writer (adapted): Sriram Raghavan , Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemant  Rao & Pooja Ladha Surti Dialogue Writer:Churni Ganguly Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)The screenplay is modern take on the traditional custom of arranged marriage.   Crisp and  intriguing story that keeps the audiences on tenterhooks.     Deep meaningful conversations  that explore interpersonal relationships.
 Best AudiographyTENDLYA (Marathi)    URI :THE SURGICAL STRIKE (Hindi)  RANGASTHALAM (Telugu)Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) :Gaurav Verma Sound Designer :Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee Re- recordist of the final mixed track:Raja Krishnan M.R Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)The flavour and mood of the small town is vastly enhanced by the ambient aural quality. An orchestra of created as well as recorded aural dimensions.  Playing with beauty and essence of the tonal quality of the silence. 
 Best EditingNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Editor: Nagendra K Ujjani  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-Crisp and smooth transition between different characters is a hallmark.
 Best Production DesignKAMMARA SAMBHAVAM (Malayalam)Production  Designer:Bangalan Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-Preparing relevant terrains and sets of different periods and cultures.  
 Best Costume DesignerMAHANATI (Telugu)Costume Director:Indrakshi Pattanaik, Gaurang Shah &  Archana Rao Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/-Evolution of costumes in the Telugu film industry from Black & White era to modern times.
 Best Make-up ArtistAWE (Telugu)Make-up Artist:RanjithRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-For bringing out the texture of each face and giving personality to every character. 
 Best Music DirectionPAADMAAVAT (Hindi) URI :THE SURGICAL STRIKE (Hindi) Music Director (Songs):Sanjay Leela Bhansali Music Director (Background Music):Shashwat Sachdev  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)All the songs lift the mood of the film and give a different dimension to the narrative. The background score excels in providing the right atmosphere for the film.
 Best LyricsNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Lyricist:  Manjunatha S (Manasor)Song “ Maayavi Manave….” Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-Revolutionary thoughts strung together to convey the innermost feelings of a young woman ready to break societal shackles.
 Special Jury Award HELLARO (Gujarati)           & KEDARA (Bengali)Actresses :  Shraddha Dangar,Shachi Joshi, Denisha Ghumra, Neelam Paanchal, Tarjani Bhadla, Brinda Nayak, Tejal Panchasara, KaushambiBhatt, Ekta Bachwani, Kamini Panchal, Jagruti Thakore, Riddhi Yadav & Prapti Mehta & Director : Indradip Dasgupta Rajat Kamal and Rs. 2,00,000/- (Shared)For the ability of a group of rural women characters, acting as a unit, to bring about social transformation while taking the audience through an emotional catharsis.        For using a range of Cinematic Techniques  and Methodology to explore one single main character in a limited space.
 Best Special EffectsAWE (Telugu) &  KGF (Kannada)Srushti Creative Studio &  Unifi Media  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (Shared)For the dexterity and finesse in bringing to a cohesive conclusion multiple stories and characters in a visually effective manner. The film successfully and convincingly creates an era of a rough neighborhood, during the 80s. 
 Best ChoreographyPADMAAVAT (Hindi)Kruti Mahesh Madya&Jyoti Tomar Song: Ghoomar Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (Shared) Exquisite delicate movements synchronized beautifully, creating a visual treat.
 Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)KGF (Kannada))Vikram More&Anbu ArivRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (Shared)A mono chromatic and visceral display of power struggle.
 Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution    
 Best Gujarati Film REVAProducer: Brainbox Studios Director:  Rahul Surendrabhai Bhole &Vinit Kumar Ambubhai KanojiyaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/-  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (Shared)The film depicts the transformation from material to spiritual journey of an NRI.
 Best Punjabi Film HARJEETAProducer: Sizzlin Productions Director: Vijay Kumar Arora Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)A biopic of a Hockey player, who struggles through his rural background and poverty to rise to the top of his game.
 Best Assamese Film BULBUL CAN SINGProducer: Flying River FilmsDirector: Rima DasRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)For capturing the trials, tribulations and aspirations of a group of teenagers in  rural Assamese backdrop.
 Best Konkani Film AMORIProducer: Opus Ga La Director: Dinesh P BhonsleRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)An individual’s effort and struggle to correct and overcome a past event.
 Best Kannada Film NATHICHARAMIProducer: Tejaswini Enterprises Director: Manjunatha S. (Mansore)Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)Poignantly and sensitively capturing a modern day women’s conflict with set norms, mores and values.
 Best Telugu FilmMAHANATIProducer: Swapna  Cinema Director: Nag AshwinRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)Biopic of a great Telugu actress effectively told.
 Best Malayalam Film SUDANI FROM NIGERIAProducer: The Happy Hours Entertainments Director: ZakariyaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)With a backdrop of sports, the film explores the complexity of emotions in a mother-son relationship.
 Best Bengali Film EK JE CHHILO RAJAProducer: SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.Director: Srijit MukherjeeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)Based on a true story, the film traces the journey of a Maharaja through his quest for identity.
 Best Urdu Film HAMIDProducer: Saregama India Limited Director: Aijaz KhanRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)A child’s perspective of religion and life, as he searches for his lost father.
 Best Hindi Film ANDHADHUNProducer: Matchbox Pictures Pvt. Ltd. Director: Sriram Raghavan The film is a judicious mix of intrigue and creativity.
 Best Tamil Film BAARAMProducer: Reckless Roses Director: Priya KrishnaswamyRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)A man’s fight to expose the traditional practice of euthanasia in a Tamil village.
 Best Marathi Film BHONGAProducer: Nalinee Productions Director: Shivaji Lotan PatilRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)The film contrasts spirituality with mindless ritualism. 
  Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution    
 Best Garo Film MA’AMAProducer: Anna Films Director: Dominic SangmaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)The film follows an old man’s relentless quest for a reunion with his dead wife.
 Best Sherdukpan Film MISHINGProducer: BB Entertainment Trade Private Limited Director: Bobby Sarma BaruahRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)The film explores the alternate reality of a remote village in Arunachal Pradesh.
 Best Pangchenpa Film IN THE LAND OF POISON WOMENProducer: Aaas Productions Director: Manju BorahRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)The film is a depiction of an individual’s effort to break the myth of ‘poison women’ in a remote part of Arunachal Pradesh.
 Best Rajasthani Film TURTLEProducer: Shivazza Films & Entertainment Director: Dinesh S Yadav  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)Based on a popular Rajasthani folk tale, the film deals with the issue of water crisis.
 Special MentionNATHICHARAMI (Kannada) KADAKH (Hindi)  JOSEPH (Malayalam) SUDANI FROM NIGERIA (Malayalam)Sruthi Hariharan (Actress) Chandrachoor Rai (Actor) Joju George (Actor)  Savithri (Actress)CertificateFor the complex and nuanced portrayal of a new age Indian woman. Effective depiction of the emotions of an agitated husband. For a convincing portrayal of a vigilante, who busts a  “ Human organ”  racket. For subtly portraying the emotions of a mother.

Non-Feature Films Section

S.No.Name of AwardTitle of FilmAwardeeMedal& Cash PrizeCitation
 BEST NON-FEATURE FILM Son Rise & The Secret Life of FrogsProducer:V2 Films & Design Pvt. Ltd. Director :Vibha Bakshi & Producer:Bedi Universal Director :Ajay Bedi   & Vijay Bedi SWARNA Kamal Rs 1,50,000/-eachFor its powerful portrayal of the mindset and effects of female infanticide, one of the country’s most heinous mass crimes, and for portraying the courage of those who stand to fight against it where it is most prevalent. For telling the tale, with profundity and beauty, of one of the world’s most unique and hitherto neglected amphibians.
 BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORFeluda_50 Years Rays DetectiveProducer & Director :Sagnik Chatterjee RAJAT  Kamal Rs 75,000/- eachFor springing to life and celebrating Satyajit Ray’s most popular fictional character, with depth and aesthetic, across varied media.
 BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMBunkar: The Last of The Varanasi WeaversProducer:Narrative Pictures  & S apana Sharma Director :Satyaprakash UpadhyayRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor it’s rich, textured tapestry of the history, life, craft and art of the traditional Varanasi weaver, and their cultured dignity in the face of numerous challenges. 
 BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM G.D.Naidu : The Edison Of IndiaProducer:Films Division Director :Renjith KumarRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor its portrayal of GD Naidu’s incisive mind and extraordinary life, spotlighting the inspirational range of his scientific inventions. 
 BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMRediscovering JajamProducer:Rachel Bracken Singh Director :Avinash Maurya & Kriti Gupta RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor effectively promoting the traditional craft of Jajam, (a spread textile), inextricably woven within the social fabric of local communities in Rajasthan, now fading with time.
 BEST ENVIRONMENT FILMThe World’s Most Famous TigerProducer:Natural History Unit India Director :Subbiah  Nallamuthu RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor capturing the life and extraordinary legacy of Machli, the erstwhile Queen of Ranthambore, and her part in regenerating tiger population that helps keep the forest alive.
 BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUESTaala Te KunjeeProducer:Simardeep Singh Bhatia Director :Shilpi Gulati RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor empathetically shining a light on the recovery of addicts and the role of loved ones, while quietly yet potently depicting the destruction that substance abuse brings to home and family.
 BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM Sarala ViralaProducer:Sujatha H R Director :Eregowda RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- each  For highlighting the fundamentals of organic living through the life of L Narayan Reddy, whose simplicity, philosophy and knowledge is an example for others to follow, especially the young. 
 BEST FILM ON  SPORTSSwimming Through The DarknessProducer:Perspective Director :Supriyo SenRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor thoughtfully portraying the challenges and life-quest of its visually impaired swimmer, as he indefatigably pursues his sport, his dreams and desires, through impeding darkness.
 BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMAmoliProducer:Culture Machine Media Pvt. Ltd. Director :Jasmine Kaur Roy    &     Avinash RoyRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor its gritty examination of why and how young girls are coerced into commercial sex work, destroying their lives and minds, and for depicting their courage to survive.
 SPECIAL JURY AWARD Why Me? –  Director & Ekaant – Art DirectionDirector :Harish Shah &  Art Director : Neeraj Singh RAJAT  Kamal Rs 1,00,000/- each For the tenor of the director’s indomitable spirit, even as throat cancer claims his voice. For its surrealistic design and imagery of a bleak, impending catastrophe.
 BEST SHORT FICTION FILM KharvasProducer:Shree Mahalasa Productions Ponda Director :Aditya Suhas JambhaleRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor its production, direction and powerful performances in engagingly telling the story of how the psyche may implode and then heal, through an unleashing of trauma
 BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES Chalo Jeete HainProducer:Sundial Ventures Pvt. Ltd. Director :Mangesh HadawaleRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor highlighting, through its young protagonist, the humanitarian value of how one may live for others, beyond one’s own self.
 BEST DIRECTIONAai ShappathDirector :Gautam VazeSwarna Kamal Rs 1,50,000/-each For its unpretentious execution and sensitive treatment of an anxious eight-year-old, gripped by the fear of a false promise. 
 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYThe Secret Life of FrogsCameraman:Ajay Bedi &Vijay BediRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/-For its consistent, relentless and splendid work in formidable circumstances, of visually capturing the life cycle and habitat of an endangered amphibian.
 BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTThe Secret Life of FrogsOn location sound recordist :Ajay BediRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/-For uniformly capturing the delicate sounds of its tiny protagonists and of the wild and unpredictable environs they inhabit.
 BEST AUDIOGRAPHYChildren of The SoilRe-recordist (final mixed track) :Bishwadeep Chatterjee RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor potently bringing to life, through sound design, every element in this poignant tale of farmer suicides.
 BEST EDITING Son RiseEditor :Hemanti Sarkar RAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor its faultless pace and seamless structure in drawing the viewer into the depth and gravity of the film’s focus, through varied space, location and time.
 BEST MUSIC DIRECTIONJyotiMusic Director:Kedar DivekarRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/-For its use of folk and traditional verse and music to suitably build on this 19thcentury tale of women’s education. 
 BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERMadhubani – The Station of ColoursDeepak Agnihotri& Urvija UpaddhyayRAJAT  Kamal Rs 50,000/- eachFor narrating, with conviction and eloquence, the unique story of Madhubani folk art and its use in the town’s railway station.  
 SPECIAL MENTIONMahaan Hutatma – Director Glow Worm in a Jungle – Director LaddooDirector :Sagar Puranik   Director :Ramana Dumpala   Director :  Sameer Sadhwani & Kishor SadhwaniCERTIFICATE (Each)For portraying the power of the patriotic spirit, and infusing it across generations.  For the Director’s amazing find and crisp portrayal of Hema Sane – author, philosopher and former professor – who lives unusually, without amenities, in the city. For enlivening religious harmony, through the innocent yet adamant questions of its seven-year-old protagonist.

Best writing on Cinema

Best Book on Cinema

S. No.Title of the BookName of the AuthorName of the PublisherCitation
 Mouna Prathanapole  (Malayalam)    Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/- (Shared) Author : S Jayachandran Nair  Kerala State Chalachitra Academy   S Jayachandra Nair’s Mounaprarthana Pole (Like A Silent Prayer) is a detailed appreciation on the cinema of auteur G Aravindan’s  in a format that makes for approachable reading for both the serious cinema student and the common man. The book analyses Aravindan’s creations from the point of view of his cultural and personal backgrounds, and deals with both the filmmaker and his films. 

Special Mention

 In A Cult Of Their Own: Bollywood Beyond Box Office (English)Author :Amborish RoychoudhuryRupa Publications India Pvt. LtdIN a Cult of Their Own: Bollywood Beyond Box Office, by Amborish Roychoudhury is a unique look at various genres of Hindi cinema that fuses the serious with the tongue in cheek. The author fluidly writes on some of the cult films, including some which have acquired their legendary status because of reasons other than cinematic. This book is a fine example of how cinema criticism can transcend quality or the lack of it in cinema itself.

Award for Best Film Critic

S. No.Name of CriticLanguageMedal & Cash PrizeCitation
3.Blais Johny & Anant VijayMalayalam & HindiSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/- (Shared)The critic has written on a wide range of subjects, ranging from impact of identity & caste politics on cinema to the influence and importance of trailers, especially in the context of Tamil and Malayalam cinema. His in depth writing is well researched yet presented in a manner comprehensible to everyone. His writing is well researched, embellished with anecdotes and is easy to read. His understanding of the contemporary socio-political nuances of Hindi cinema is reflected in his articles. 

Award for Most Film Friendly State

The Jury unanimously conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State to the State of Uttarakhand for furthering the growth of the film industry in the State including creating an environment for ease of filming in the State, encouraging skill/talent development, incentivizing the re-opening of closed cinema halls, formation of film development fund, continuing with the earlier incentive plan for filming, formation of Utttarakhand Film Development Council among other pro-active initiatives.

The Committee noted that the amendment of the Uttarakhand Film Policy as per office memorandum/ communication date 6th February 2019 clearly highlights the above-mentioned initiatives. It also noted that the State was in the process of setting up a dedicated web portal www.udfc.gov.in for online submission for seeking permissions, payments and approvals etc. and has done away with the levy of any shooting charges.    

JURY DETAILS

The details of the jury member, number of entries received etc is presented below.

Feature Film Category

Awards are given in 31 different categories each year.  In the Feature Films category, 419 Films were received this year. After 45 days of film screening, the eminent Jury, constituted by Ministry of I&B, selected films under various categories. The list of Jury members, along with their short Biography is as follows:

The Central Panel included 11 Members:

  1. Rahul Rawail (Chairman of Central Panel)– Rahul Rawail is a well-known film director whose work spans over three decades and includes 17 feature films and two TV series.
  2. Raj Dutt (Member of Central Panel)– Rajdutt is a director and actor, known for Aaj Jhale Mukt Mi(1986), Madhuchandra (1967) and Varhadi Ani Vajantri (1973).
  3. Sabyasachi mohapatra (Member of Central Panel)- Dr. Sabyasachi Mohapatra is one of the acclaimed filmmakers from Odisha. He has been a Jury Member for National Film Award, Oscar Selection Committee of India and Indian Panorama.
  4. Vasu Kolli (Member)- K Vasu is a Film director, writer and producer with 42 years of experience in regional cinema.
  5. Archana R. Singh (Member)- Prof.Archana R Singh is Chairperson of the School of Communication Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh.
  6. Vijaya Krishnan (Member)-  Vijay Krishnan is a Film maker, film historian, novelist and short story teller. His films have won many awards and were selected to various international film festivals
  7. Major Ravi (Member): Major Ravi is an Indian filmmaker and actor in Malayalam cinema. He also served as a Major in the Indian Army.
  8. Imo Singh (Member): Imo Singh is has directed various Films, including short films for television, documentaries. He is also a member of the Film and Television Institute Society.
  9. Vinod Ganatra (Member): Vinod Ganatra is a filmmaker known for Harun-Arun. His DEBUT feature film HEDA-HODA (BLIND CAMEL) travelled about 58 International Film Festivals world over and won many Awards.
  10. B.S. Lingadevaru (Member): A Pharmacist hails from an agricultural-trading family in Karnataka. He is a well-known actor, producer and director of the small screen.
  11. Ashok Rane (Member): Ashok Rane is a film society activist, film critic, historian, film teacher, writer and director.

North Panel

  1. Major Ravi (Chairman)- Major Ravi is an Indian filmmaker and actor in Malayalam cinema. He also served as a Major in the Indian Army.
  2. Kuldeep Sinha (Member)-  Kuldeep Sinha is a national award winning filmmaker. . He has Three anthologies to his credit
  3. Rahul Solapurkar (Member)-  Rahul Solapurkar is an actor, known for Hanan (2004), Vajra (2017) and Ek Ratra Manterleli (1989).
  4. Ashok Sharan (Member)- Ashok Sharan is an advisory panel member of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
  5. Devendra Khandelwal (Member)- Devendra Khandelwal is well known in the film and  television industry as a talented producer- director of international repute.

South I Panel

  1. Ashok Rane (Chairman)- Ashok Rane is a film society activist, film critic, historian, film teacher, writer and director.
  2. Dr. B. Diwaker(Member)
  3. A. Karthik Raaja (Member)–  A. Karthik Raaja  is a cinematographer Worked for more than 40 films with reputed directors in the film industry.
  4. Jayaram  (Member)-  Jayaram Kailas is an Indian film director and ad maker.
  5. Shailesh Gupta (Member)-  Shailesh Gupta is a Director & a Director of Photography. He has passed out from the Film & Television Institute of India (FTII). He has a Production House, ‘Shadows & Whispers’ based out of Mumbai & Delhi.

South II Panel

  1. Imo Singh (Chairman)-  Imo Singh is has directed various Films, including short films for television, documentaries. He is also a member of the Film and Television Institute Society
  2. Malti Sahay (Member)- Malti Sahai is the former Director Directorate of film festivals where she served for 20 years.
    She has written three books on Indian Cinema.she have been covering the International film festivals like Cannes Montreal Toronto for 20 years initially for U.N.I. and lately for ‘The Sentinel’.
  3. MK Bhaskara Rao(Member)
  4. S.M Patil Member)- – S.M Patil is a kannadaFilm Director, Script & lyrics Writer, journalist.
  5. B Ramani(Member)- Balabhadrapatruni Ramani is a Telugu novelist, story writer and movie story-screenplay writer.

East Panel

  1.  Vinod Ganatra (Chairman)- Vinod Ganatra is a filmmaker known for Harun-Arun. His DEBUT feature film HEDA-HODA (BLIND CAMEL) travelled about 58 International Film Festivals world over and won many Awards.
  2. Monalisa Mukherjee (Member)- Monalisa Mukherjee is a film producer and director based in Mumbai.
  3.  Namasrri (Member)– Namasrri  is a Kannada actress and producer.She is founder of “NEWLUKCINEMA “ production company.
  4. Akashaditya Lama (Member): Akashaditya lama is an Indian film director and scriptwriter based in Mumbai.
  5. Suraj Kumar Duwarah (Member):  Suraj Duwarah is a cinematographer based in Guwahati,Assam .

West Panel

  1. B.S. Lingadevaru (Chairman)- B.S. Lingadevaru – A Pharmacist, hails from an agricultural-trading family in Karnataka. He is a well-known actor, producer and director of the small screen.
  2. Gyan Sahay (Member)- Gyan Sahay is a Film Institute (Pune) graduate specializing in Cinematography. He is known for his works on Television.
  3. Mahendra Teredesai (Member)- Mahendra Teredesai is a screenwriter and director known for his film ‘Dombivli Return’ which he directed in 2014
  4. Parag Chhapekar (Member)- Parag Chhapekar is Editor for Entertainment at  Dainik Jagran.com. Earlier he has worked several media house like IBN 7, Zee News, Star News and India TV as Entertainment Head.
  5. Neeraj Pathak (Member)–  Hailing from Ahmedabad in Gujarat, Neerraj Pathak. He is a screenwriter known for the movie ‘Pardes’.

Non-Feature Film Category

Non- Feature Film category gives out Awards in 23 Categories. A total of 256 movies were received in the Non-feature Category this year. After screening of Films for 28 days, the eminent Jury constituted by Ministry of I&B, selected films under various categories.  The name of Jury members, along with their short Biography is as follows:

  1. A.S Kanal (Chairman): A graduate of FTII, A S Kanal has worked as a cinematographer for many ads, films, documentaries and TV programmes. He has also worked as a teacher of cinematography at FTII.
  2. Dhvani Desai (Member)- Dhvani Desai is a Mumbai based, International and Indian award winning animation filmmaker, curator and a poet, and in the animation field since more than 27 years.
  3. Rajendra Mohapatra (Member)-  Rajendra Mohapatra A first batch of non-linear editors,efficient in all formats and platforms, with a career spanning 21years ,edited more than 500 corporate,short&feature films,documentariesand  2000 episode of TV Serials.
  4. Chetan Mathur (Member)- Chetan Mathur is a Film maker, Writer, Director, Journalist & Educationist.Written & Directed over 500 Documentaries, Travelogues, Advertisement films, Promos & Short films.
  5. B.R Srivatsa (Member) – Srivatsa B. R is an accredited photographer for over 3 decades and has worked with various national and international corporate leaders and organizations. He has a keen interest in Cinema.
  6. Vandana Kohli (Member): Vandana Kohli is a filmmaker, musician and writer. She is also the Board of Governors for the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
  7. Atul Gangawar (Member): Atul Gangawar is a Producer-Writer-Director and member of FILM WRITERS ASSOCIATION (MUMBAI) and INDIAN FILM AND TELEVISION DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION (MUMBAI)

Best Writing on Cinema

For the category of Best writing on Cinema, awards are given in 2 Categories. A total of 22 books and 19 Articles were received under Best Writing on Cinema, for the category of Film writing and Critics. The Jury comprised of 3 members.

  1. Utpal Borpujari (Chairman):  Utpal Borpujari is a National Film Award winning film critic and filmmaker. He won national award for his debut feature film ‘Ishu’.
  2. Mohan Raman– He made his debut in the 1991 Tamil film Idayam. Raman is one of the most popular character actors in television and has done more than 6000 television episodes on the series Chinna Pappa Periya Pappa.
  3. Yatindra Mishra: Yatindra Mishra is an Indian poet, editor, music and cinema scholar.       

Most Film Friendly State

An eminent jury chaired by acclaimed filmmaker Shri Ramesh Sippy comprising of renowned filmmaker Shri Vivek Agnihotri, and Shri Uday Singh, India Representative, Motion Picture Association of America, recommended the recipient of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s prestigious award namely, the Most Film FriendlyState (MFFS) Award 2018. The MFFS Award is executed by the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of the Ministry of I&B on behalf of the Ministry, and is being given under the aegis of the National Film Awards.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here