Rocketry: The Nambi Effect bags best Feature Film crown at 69th National Film Awards

0
965
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:13 Minute, 18 Second

69th National Film Awards for the year 2021 announce; Rocketry: The Nambi Effect bags best Feature Film


Ek Tha Gaon by Srishti Lakhera wins best Non-feature Film Award;

Allu Arjun wins best actor award for Pushpa (The Rise Part 1) while Alia Bhatt and Kriti Sanon become joint winners of Best Actress Award

Pankaj Tripathi wins Best Supporting Actor while Pallavi Joshi wins Best Supporting Actress Award

This is our time; Indian films being recognized all over the world: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
Posted Date:- Aug 24, 2023

The Jury for the 69th National Film Awards announced the winners for the year 2021 today. Ahead of the announcement, the Chairperson and other Jury members called on the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur and presented him with the selections for the Awards. The Minister thanked the Jury for diligently going through the entries and selecting the best for the awards. During the interaction the Minister said “It was a very tough competition between all the films in every category. My congratulations and best wishes are with the winners. Today India is the largest film maker in the world. We have the potential to become the content hub of the world. This is our time. Today our films are being recognised all over the world, be it BAFTA or the Oscars.”

राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों के चेयरपर्सन और ज्यूरी मेंबर्स से भेंट हुई और उन्होंने इन अवॉर्ड्स की रिपोर्ट मुझे सौंपी है। फीचर, नॉन फीचर और बेस्ट राइटिंग ऑन सिनेमा के ऊपर लगभग 430 आवेदन हमें प्राप्त हुए थे।

ज्यूरी मेंबर्स ने सभी फिल्मों को बेहद ध्यानपूर्वक देखा है। सभी को मेरी… pic.twitter.com/qoEZo1Msa1— Anurag Thakur (@ianuragthakur) August 24, 2023

The Jury comprised of eminent film makers and film personalities from across the Indian cine-world. The awards were announced by Sh. Ketan Mehta, Chairperson, Feature Films Jury, Sh. Vasanth S Sai, Chairperson, Non-feature Films Jury, Sh. Yatindra Mishra, Best Writing on Cinema Jury in presence of Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Best feature film award has been given to Rocketry: The Nambi Effect and the Best Non-Feature Film has been bagged by Ek Tha Gaon directed by Srishti Lakhera.

The Kashmir Files has been awarded with Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration, while RRR has bagged the Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment.

Allu Arjun has won the award for Best Actor for his stellar performance in the movie Pushpa (The Rise Part I) while Alia Bhatt and Kriti Sanon have become joint winners of Best Actress Award for Gangubai Kathiawadi and Mimi respectively.

The complete list of the awardees is provided below

69th National Film Awards 2021

Best Writing on Cinema

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

Sr. No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherMedal and Cash prize
1.MUSIC BY LAXMIKANT PYARELAL : THE INCREDIBLY MELODIOUS JOURNEYEnglishRajiv VijayakarRupaPublications India Pvt. Ltd.Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

Award for Best Film Critic:

Sr. No.Name of CriticLanguageMedal and Cash Prize
 Purushothama CharyuluTeluguSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

Special Mention – Critic

Sr. No.Name of CriticLanguage Prize
1.Subramanya BadoorKannadaCertificate only

69th National Film Awards 2021

Non-Feature Films Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle of the FilmAwardeeMedal & Cash Prize
 BEST NON-FEATURE FILMEk Tha GaonProducer & Director: Srishti LakheraSwarna Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/-each
 BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORPaanchikaProducer: Shreya Kapadiya Director: Ankit KothariRajat Kamal and Rs. 75,000/- each
 BESTANTHROPOLOGICAL Fire on EdgeProducer: Risen North East. Non Govt. Organization Director: Pranab Jyoti DekaRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each
 BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM/HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION/COMPILATION FILM1. Rukhu Matir Dukhu Majhi 2. Beyond Blast1.Producer & Director: Somnath Mondal 2.Producer: Luwang Apokpa Mamikon Director: Saikhom RatanRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (Shared)  
 BEST ARTS FILMT.N. Krishnan Bow Strings to DivineProducer: NFDC Director: V. PackirisamyRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each
 BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLGY FILMEthos of DarknessProducer: Sri Ganesh Productions  Director: Avijit Banerjee Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each
 BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM (to cover tourism, exports, crafts, industry, etc.)Endangered Heritage ‘Warli Art’Producer: Baba Cinemas Director: Hemant VermaRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each 
 BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM INCLUDING AGRICULTURE Munnam ValavuProducer: Sree Gokulam Movies Director: R S PradeepRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each  
 BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUESMithu Di  Three Two OneProducer & Director: Asim Kumar Sinha Producer: FTIIDirector: Himanshu PrajapatiRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each (Shared)   
 BEST EDUCATIONAL FILMSirpigalin SirpangalProducer: KKV Media Venture Director: B LeninRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each 
 BEST EXPLORATION / ADVENTURE FILM (to include sports) AyushmanProducer: Mathew Varghese, Dinesh Rajkumar N, Naveen Francis Director: Jacob VargheseRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each    
 BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMLooking For ChallanProducer: IGNCA Director: Bappa RayRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each 
 BEST ANIMATION FILMKandittunduProducer: Studio Eeksaurus Productions Pvt.Ltd Director: Adithi Krishnadas Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each 
 SPECIAL JURY AWARDRekhaDirector: Shekhar Bapu RankhambeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- each
 BEST SHORT FICTION FILMDal BhatProducer: Nemil Shah Director: Nemil ShahRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each
 BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESChand SaanseProducer: Chandrakant Kulkarni Director: Pratima JoshiRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each
 BEST DIRECTIONSmile PleaseDirector: Bakul MatiyaniSwarna Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/-
 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYPataal – TeeCinematographer: Bittu Rawat  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- each 
 BEST AUDIOGRAPHY(Re-recordist of the final mixed track)Ek Tha GaonRe-recordist (final mixed track): Unni krishnanRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
 BEST PRODUCTION SOUND RECORDIST (LOCATION/SYNC SOUND)Meen RaagProduction sound recordist: Suruchi SharmaRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
 BEST EDITING If Memory Serves Me RightEditor: Abhro BanerjeeRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
 BEST MUSIC DIRECTIONSuccelentMusic Director: Ishaan Divecha Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
 BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER Hathibondhu  Voice Over: Kulada Kumar Bhattacharjee   Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
 SPECIAL MENTION1.Baale Bangara 2.Karuvarai 3.The Healing Touch 4.Ek DuaaAniruddha Jatkar Srikanth Deva Sweta Kumar Das Ram Kamal Mukherjee Certificate Only

69th National Film Awards 2021

Feature Films – Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of The FilmAwardeeMedal& Cash Prize
 Best Feature FilmRocketry: The Nambi Effect (Hindi)Producer:  Rocketry Entertainment LLP Director: R MadhavanSwarna Kamal andRs. 2,50,000 (each)
 Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorMeppadiyan (Person above mentioned) (Malayalam) Producer: Unni Mukundan Films Private Ltd. Director:  Vishnu MohanSwarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
 Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentRRR (Telugu)Producer:  DVV Entertainments LLP Director:  S S Rajamouli Swarna Kamal andRs. 2,00,000/- (each)
 Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration The Kashmir Files(Hindi) Producer :Zee Studios Limited Director : Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Film on Social Issues Anunaad-The Resonance (Assamese) Producer:  Assam State Film Corporation Ltd. Director:  Reema Borah Rajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationAavasavyuham(Malayalam)Producer : Krishand Films Director : KrishandRajat Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best Children’s FilmGandhi&Co.(Gujarati)Producer :  MD Media Corp Director: Manish SainiSwarna Kamal andRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 Best DirectionGodavari (The Holy Water)(Marathi)Director: Nikhil MahajanSwarna Kamal and  Rs. 2,50,000/-
 Best ActorPushpa (The Rise Part I) (Telugu)Lead Actor : Allu Arjun  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-  
 Best Actress1. Gangubai Kathiawadi (Hindi)  2. Mimi (Hindi)Lead Actress : Alia Bhatt   Lead Actress :  Kriti SanonRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- 
 Best Supporting ActorMimi (Hindi)Supporting Actor:  Pankaj Tripathi Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Supporting ActressThe Kashmir Files(Hindi)Supporting Actress:  Pallavi Joshi Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Child ArtistLast Film Show (Chhello Show)(Gujarati)Child Artist : Bhavin Rabari  Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Male Playback SingerRRR(Telugu)Singer : Kaala Bhairava (Song : Komuram Bheemudo) Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Female Playback SingerIravin Nizhal (Shadow of the Night)(Tamil) Singer : Shreya Ghoshal (Song : Maayava Chaayavaa) Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best CinematographySardar Udham(Hindi)  Cameraman: Avik MukhopadhayayRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best ScreenplayNayattu (The Hunt)(Malayalam)  Gangubai Kathiawadi(Hindi)   Gangubai Kathiawadi(Hindi) Screenplay writer (original):  Shahi Kabir   Screenplay writer (Adapted) : Sanjay Leela Bhansali & Utkarshini Vashishtha  Dialogue Writer:  Utkarshini  Vashishtha & Prakash Kapadia Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best AudiographyChavittu(Malayalam)   Jhilli (Discards)(Bengali) Sardar Udham(Hindi)Best Production Sound Recordist (Location / sync sound) : Arun Asok & Sonu K P Sound Designer : Aneesh Basu  Re- Recording (Final Mixing): Sinoy JosephRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best EditingGangubai Kathiawadi(Hindi)Editor: Sanjay Leela BhansaliRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Production DesignSardar Udham(Hindi)Production  Designer:  Dmitrii Malich & Mansi Dhruv MehtaRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (Shared)
 Best Costume DesignerSardar Udham(Hindi)Costume Designer:  Veera Kapur EeRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (Shared)
 Best Make-up ArtistGangubai Kathiawadi(Hindi) Make-up Artist: Preetisheel Singh D’souza Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Music DirectionPushpa (The Rise Part I)(Telugu)  RRR(Telugu) Music Director (Songs): Devi Sri Prasad  Music Director (Background Score) : M.M. KeeravaaniRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- (each)
 Best LyricsKonda Polam(Telugu) Lyricist:  Chandrabose (Song : Dham Dham Dham)Rajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Special Jury AwardShershaah Director : Vishnu VaradhanRajat Kamal andRs. 2,00,000/-  
 Best Special EffectsRRR(Telugu)Special Effects Creator : V Srinivas MohanRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-  
 Best ChoreographyRRR(Telugu) Choreographer: Prem RakshithRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/- 
 Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)RRR(Telugu) Stunt Choreographer : King SolomanRajat Kamal andRs. 50,000/-
 Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution   
 Best Assamese Film Anur (Eyes on the Sunshine)Producer:   Gopendra Mohan Das Director:  Monjul BaruahRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Bengali Film Kalkokkho – House of Time Producer:   Aurora Film Corporation Pvt.Ltd Director:  Rajdeep Paul & Sarmistha MaitiRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Hindi Film  Sardar Udham(Hindi)Producer:  Kino works LLP Director:  Sujit SircarRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Gujarati FilmLast Film Show(Chhello Show)Producer : Jugaad Motion Pictures Director : Pan NalinRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Kannada Film 777 CharlieProducer:   Parmvah Studios Pvt.Ltd Director:  Kiranraj KRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Maithili Film Samanantar (The Parallel)Producer : Anirati Films Director:  Niraj Kumar MishraRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Marathi Film Ekda Kay ZalaProducer : Gajavadana Showbox LLP Director:  Saleel Shrinivas KulkarniRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Malayalam Film HomeProducer: Friday Film House Pvt.Ltd. Director:  Rojin.P.ThomasRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Meiteilon Film Eikhoigi Yum(Our Home)Producer:   Chingsubam Sheetal Director:  Mayanglambam Romi MeiteiRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Odia Film Pratikshya(The Wait)Producer:   Amiya Patnaik Procutions Director:  Anupam PatnaikRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Tamil Film Kadaisi Vivasayi(The Last Farmer)Producer : Tribal Arts Director:  M. ManikandanRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each) 
 Best Telugu Film Uppena (Wave)Producer:  Mythri Movie Makers Director: Sana BuchibabuRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 31Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution   
 (a)Best Mishing FilmBoomba RideProducer:   Quarter Moon productions Director:  Biswajit BoraRajat Kamal andRs. 1,00,000/- (each)
32.Special Mention1. Kadaisi Vivasayi (The Last Farmer)  2 . Jhilli (Discards) 3. Home 4. Anur – Eyes on the SunshineLate Shri Nallandi  Aranya Gupta & Bithan Biswas Indrans Jahanara BegumCertificate only

69th National Film Awards 2021

Jury

FEATURE FILMS JURY

 CENTRAL PANEL
 Sh. Ketan Mehta (Chairperson)
 Sh. Sabyasachi Mohapatra (Member)
 Sh.V.N. Aditya (Member)
 Sh. Paresh Vora(Member)
 Sh. Manas Choudhury (Member)
 Sh. Malay Ray (Member)
 Sh. G. Suresh Kumar (Member)
 Sh. Sunil Kumar Desai (Member)
  Ms. Papia Adhikary (Member)
 Sh. Muthu Ganesh (Member)
 Sh. Shantanu Ganesh Rode (Member)

Regional Jury

 NORTH PANEL
 Sh. V.N.Aditya, (Chairperson)
  Sh. R V Ramani (Member)
 Sh. Anand Kumar Singh (Member)
 Sh. Murtaza Ali Khan (Member)
 Sh. Shivam Chhabra (Member)
 EAST PANEL
 Sh. Paresh Vora (Chairperson)
  Ms. Runa Ashish (Member)
  Ms. Jayasree Bhattacharyya (Member)
 Ms. Bobby Sarma Baruah  (Member)
 Sh. Shiladitya Moulik (Member)
 WEST PANEL
 Ms. Malay Ray,(Chairperson)
 Sh. Mandar Talauliker (Member)
  Ms. Olivia Das (Member)
  Sh. Pritesh Sodha (Member)
 Sh. Bhaurao Karhade (Member)
 SOUTH I PANEL
 Sh. Sabyasachi Mohapatra (Chairperson)
  Sh. Sukumar Jatania (Member)
 Ms G Kala (Member)
 Ms. Geeta Gurappa (Member)
  Sh. Sajin Babu (Member)
 SOUTH II PANEL
  Sh. Manas Choudhury, (Chairperson)
 Sh. M N Swamy (Member)
  Ms. Balabadhrapathruni Ramani (Member)
  Ms. M M Sreelekha (Member)
  Sh. Suryapal Singh (Member)

NON FEATURE FILMS JURY

  Sh. Vasanth S Sai, (Chairperson )
 Sh. Borun Thokchom(Member)
 Sh. Shankhajeet De (Member)
  Sh. Panchakshri C E (Member)
  Sh. Hari Prasad (Member)
 Sh. Amol Vasant Gole (Member)
 Sh. Kamakhya Narayan Singh (Member)

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA JURY

1Sh. Yatindra Mishra  (Chairperson)
2 Sh.Veejay Sai (Member)
3 Sh. Ramadasa Naidu (Member)

****

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here