Didi Mamata Tough this time – 41 Minister oath taken But left off the laguages of earlier ministry

0
1146
Mamata Bengerjee - Second Government Oath 17
Mamata Bengerjee - Second Government Oath 17

Full list of Ministers and their portfolios in the new West Bengal Government

Full list of Ministers and their portfolios in the new West Bengal Government

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee today announced the portfolios allotted to the minsters of her Cabinet.

The first Cabinet meeting of the new West Bengal government was held today after the Chief Minister and her Ministers were sworn in at a grand ceremony at Red Road, attended by thousands of people along with several dignitaries.

She announced some of the  decisions taken in the first Cabinet meeting held today at Nabanna.

Today’s Cabinet decisions: 

  • A resolution thanking Ma-Mati-Manush was passed
  • A decision was  taken to give 10% relief on band pay for state govt employees from July, 2016
  • A Directorate for tea gardens will be formed in north Bengal
  • Process of formation of 5 new districts to be speed up
  • Focus would be given to young generation in the next five years

Complete list of Ministers

Cabinet Ministers:

  1. Mamata Banerjee:Home, Hill Affairs, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Land & Land Reforms, Information & Cultural Reforms, Minorities Affairs and Madrasah Education, Health and Family Welfare, Micro and Small Scale Enterprises
  2. Amit Mitra: Excise, Finance, Commerce & Industries, Industrial Reconstruction, Public Enterprise
  3. Partha Chatterjee: School Education, Higher Education, Parliamentary Affairs
  4. Subrata Mukherjee: Panchayat & Rural Development, Public Health Engineering
  5. Sovandeb Chatterjee: Power & Non-Conventional Energy Sources
  6. Abani Joardar: Correctional Administration, Refugee Relief & Rehabilitation
  7. Suvendu Adhikari: Transport
  8. Goutam Deb: Tourism
  9. Firhad Hakim: Urban Development and Municipal Affairs
  10. Aroop Biswas: PWD, Youth Affairs, Sports
  11. Sovan Chatterjee: Fire & Engineering, Housing, Environment
  12. Javed Khan: Disaster Management
  13. Moloy Ghatak: Labour, Law & Judicial Services
  14. Jyotipriya Mullick: Food & Supplies
  15. Abdur Rezzak Mollah: Food Procurement and Horticulture
  16. Purnendu Basu: Agriculture
  17. Bratya Basu: Information Technology & Electronics
  18. Arup Roy: Co-operation
  19. Rajib Banerjee: Irrigation and Waterways
  20. Chandranath Sinha: Fisheries
  21. Soumen Mahapatra: Water Resources
  22. Tapan Dasgupta: Agriculture Marketing
  23. James Kujur: Tribal Development
  24. Binoy Krishna Barman: Forest
  25. Rabindranath Ghosh: North Bengal Development
  26. Sadhan Pande: Self Help Groups, Consumer Affairs
  27. Churamani Mahato: Backward Classes Welfare
  28. Ashish Banerjee: Biotechnology, Statistics & Programme Implementation
  29. Santiram Mahato: Paschimanchal Unnayan

Minister of State with Independent Charges:

  1. Manturam Pakhira: Sunderbans Development
  2. Dr Sashi Panja: Women Development & Social Welfare, Child Development, MoS – Health and Family Welfare
  3. Siddiqullah Chowdhury: Mass Education, Library, MoS -Parliamentary Affairs
  4. Ashima Patra: Technical Education
  5. Swapan Debnath: MSME, Land & Land Reforms

Ministers of State:

  1. Bachchu Hansda: North Bengal Development
  2. Sandharani Tudu: Backward Classes Welfare
  3. Giasuddin Mollah: Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education
  4. Gholam Rabbani: Tourism
  5. Shyamal Santra: Panchayat & Rural Development, PHE
  6. Zakir Hossain: Labour
  7. Laxmi Ratan Shukla: Youth Affairs and Sports
  8. Indranil Sen: Information & Cultural Affairs

 

 

 

Bengali Version :

শপথ নেওয়ার পর প্রথম মন্ত্রীসভার বৈঠকের পর আজ নবান্নে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন করলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মাননীয়া মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়। সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে কে কোন দপ্তর পেলেন তার ও আনুষ্ঠানিক ঘোষণা করলেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী।

আজকের মন্ত্রীসভার সিদ্ধান্তঃ

মা-মাটি-মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে একটি রেজোলিউশন পাশ করানো হয়েছে

সরকারি কর্মচারীদের ব্যান্ড পে তে ১০ শতাংশ ছাড় ঘোষণা করা হল

উত্তরবঙ্গের চা বাগানের জন্য নতুন ডিরেক্টরেট ঘোষণা করা হল

পাঁচটি নতুন জেলা তৈরির কাজ দ্রুত করা হবে

আগামী পাঁচ বছরে নতুন প্রজন্মকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে

এক ঝলকে দেখে নেওয়া যাক কে কোন দফতর পেলেন:

মমতা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় – স্বরাষ্ট্র, ভূমি সংস্কার, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প, পাহাড়, স্বাস্থ্য, তথ্য-সংস্কৃতি, সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন

অমিত মিত্র – অর্থ, শিল্প, বাণিজ্য

ব্রাত্য বসু – তথ্য-প্রযুক্তি

পার্থ চ্যাটার্জি – স্কুল শিক্ষা, উচ্চ শিক্ষা

শোভনদেব চ্যাটার্জি – বিদ্যুৎ

ফিরহাদ হাকিম – পুর ও নগরোন্নয়ন

অবনী জোয়ারদার – কারা

অরূপ বিশ্বাস – পুর্ত, ক্রীড়া ও যুবকল্যাণ

জাভেদ খান -অসামরিক ও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা

শুভেন্দু অধিকারী – পরিবহণ

গৌতম দেব -পর্যটন

জ্যোতিপ্রিয় মল্লিক –খাদ্য ও সরবরাহ

শোভন চট্টোপাধ্যায় – দমকল ও আবাসন, পরিবেশ

বিনয় বর্মন – বন

সাধন পাণ্ডে – ক্রেতা ও সুরক্ষা

সুব্রত মুখোপাধ্যায় – পঞ্চায়েত ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন

চন্দ্রনাথ সিংহ – মত্‍স্যমন্ত্রী

মলয় ঘটক -আইন ও শ্রম

রাজীব বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় – সেচ

তপন দাশগুপ্ত – কৃষি বিপণন

জেমস কুজুর – আদিবাসী উন্নয়ন

আব্দুর রেজ্জাক মোল্লা – খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, উদ্যান পালন

রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঘোষ – উত্তরবঙ্গ উন্নয়ন

অরূপ রায় – সমবায় দফতর

আশিস ব্যানার্জি – জল সম্পদ

পুর্নেন্দু বসু – কৃষি

সৌমেন  মহাপাত্র – বায়োটেকনোলজি, পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচী রূপায়ন

স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী:

অসীমা পাত্র – কারিগরি শিক্ষা

মণ্টুরাম পাখিরা – সুন্দরবন

স্বপন দেবনাথ – ভূমি সংস্কার, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প

শশি পাঁজা – স্বাস্থ্য ও শিশু কল্যাণ

সিদ্দিকুল্লা চৌধুরী – গণশিক্ষা প্রসার ও গ্রন্থাগার

প্রতিমন্ত্রী:

বাচ্চু হাঁসদা – উত্তরবঙ্গ উন্নয়ন

সন্ধ্যারানি  টুডু –  অনগ্রসর শ্রেণি উন্নয়ন

গিয়াস উদ্দিন মোল্লা – সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন, মাদ্রাসা শিক্ষা

গুলাম রাব্বানি – পর্যটন

শ্যামল সাঁতরা – পঞ্চায়েত ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন

জাকির হোসেন – শ্রম

লক্ষ্মীরতন শুক্লা – ক্রীড়া

ইন্দ্রনীল সেন – তথ্য-সংস্কৃতি