Trade Across Borders of India

1
1152
Indo China Border Trade
Indo China Border Trade
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:57 Second

The details of India’s land trade with countries sharing borders with India, through trading points along different borders,in 2017-18 are given below:

Values in USD million

Country Exports  from India through land bordersImports to India through land bordersTotal bilateral trade through land borders
Afghanistan*NIL307.06307.06
Pakistan263.22235.06498.28
China1.811.353.16
Nepal6384.42437.666822.08
Bhutan526.28202.07728.35
Bangladesh3617.57517.274134.84
Myanmar0.02NIL0.02
TOTAL10793.321700.4712493.79

*Imports from Afghanistan, through land route, enter India via India-Pakistan border.

Source: DGCIS Database

The value of India’s trade with countries sharing border with India, and all countries, through different sea ports, in 2017-18,was as follows:

Values in USD million

ParticularsTo/From countries sharing border with IndiaTo/From all countries
India’s exports through sea ports 14491.77146119.31
India’s imports through sea ports39341.30266109.98

Source: DGCIS Database

Besides the above, trade with various countries is also carried out from Air cargo complexes, Inland Container Depots andSpecial Economic Zones.

This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha yesterday.

About Post Author

Suman Munshi

Founder Editor of IBG NEWS (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018). Recipient of Udar Akash Rokeya Shakhawat Hossain Award 2018. National Geographic & Canon Wild Clicks 2011 jury and public poll winner. Studied Post Graduate Advance Dip in Computer Sc., MBA IT,LIMS (USA & Australia), GxP(USA & UK),BA (Sociology) Dip in Journalism (Ireland), Diploma in Vedic Astrology, Numerology, Palmistry, Vastu Shastra & Feng Sui 25 years in the digital & IT industry with Global MNCs' worked & traveled in USA, UK, Europe, Singapore, Australia, Bangladesh & many other countries. Education and Training advance management and R&D Technology from India, USA, UK, Australia. Over 30 Certification from Global leaders in R&D and Education. Computer Science Teacher, IT & LIMS expert with a wide fan following in his community. General Secretary West Bengal State Committee of All Indian Reporter’s Association
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Advertisements
IBG NEWS Radio Services

Listen to IBG NEWS Radio Service today.


InterServer Web Hosting and VPS

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here