Begusarai,Darbhanga, Ujiyarpur, Samastipur and Munger Loksabha Seats in Bihar will go to Polls in Phase IV

0
1131
Election
Election
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:1 Minute, 18 Second

Darbhanga, Ujiyarpur, Samastipur, Begusarai and Munger Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) in Bihar to go to Polls in Phase IV of General Elections 2019

66 Candidates in the fray for 5 Lok sabha seats

8834 Polling stations in place for smooth conduct of Polls

Posted On: 26 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi

Bihar will go to Polls in fourth phase of General Elections 2019 on 29 April. Polls will be held in five Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) namely Darbhanga, Ujiyarpur, Samastipur (SC), Begusarai and Munger. 66 candidates including 20 Independents and 3 women will be contesting for the 5 Lok Sabha seats.

As per the data available, there are 87,02,313 voters in these 5 PCs, out of which 46,35,071 are males, 40,67,009 females and 233 third gender voters. 8,834 Polling stations have been set up in place for smooth conduct of Polls in the state.

Details of Parliamentary Constituencies(Phase 4)

ConstituenciesElectorateNo. of Polling BoothsNo. of Contesting Candidates
MaleFemaleThird GenderTotal  
1) Darbhanga8,70,6017,74,0442616,44,6711,66408
2) Ujiyarpur8,47,7047,40,4545115,88,2091,60018
3) Samastipur (SC)8,79,0917,76,5394116,55,6711,70011
4) Begusarai10,34,2609,08,4466319,42,7691,94410
5) Munger10,03,4158,67,5265218,70,9931,92619
Total46,35,07140,67,00923387,02,3138,83466

Contesting Candidates– Bihar (Phase 4)

No. of Parliamentary constituenciesNo. of PCs in PhaseIV: 5Total No. of PCs in Bihar: 40 
Contesting Party Details:PartyNo. of Contesting Candidates
BJP3
INC2
JD(U)1
RJD2
RLSP1
BSP4
LJP1
CPI1
CPI(M)1
Others29
Independent21
Total 66

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here