Jute Processing Industries in India

0
4420
Jute Mills - West Bengal
Jute Mills - West Bengal
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:6 Minute, 17 Second

Jute Processing Industries

By PIB Delhi

At present, a total of 75 jute mills are functioning in the country. The details of their production along with State of operation is at Annexure-I.

The details of textile products exported during each of the last three years and current year along with details of foreign exchange earned through it, industry/country wise is at Annexure-II.

The National Jute Board (NJB) under Ministry of Textiles has been implementing schemes for modernization of jute industry. The scheme has been instrumental in bringing new investment to the industry. The Incentive Scheme for Acquisition of Plant & Machinery (ISAPM) scheme has been launched in 2013 with an incentive @20% of the cost of machineries to Jute mills and 30% to the MSME –JDP units. During 2014-15 to 2018-19, capital subsidy amounting to Rs. 4971.19 lakhs to jute mills and JDP units has been released.

Whenever the market price of raw jute falls below a certain level, the Jute Corporation of India (JCI) procures raw jute at Minimum Support Price (MSP), fixed on the basis of recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Cost and Prices (CACP) from jute growers to safeguard their interest. CACP takes the view of all the stakeholders and factor in all the contributors catering to inflation, before giving the recommendation of MSP for every year. Besides, the other schemes implemented by Government for upliftment of jute sector are at Annexure-III.

Annexure-I

State-wise details of production of jute products:

2018-19 (Apr- Mar)  (Qty. in  ‘000 M.T)     

      
StateHessianSackingOthersTOTALNo. of Operational Jute Mills Submitting Returns
Andhra Pradesh0.030.04.434.47
Uttar Pradesh2.81.71.15.61
Bihar0.00.00.00.01*
Odisha0.05.65.010.62
Assam0.110.30.010.42
Chhattisgarh0.011.80.011.81
Tripura0.00.30.00.01
West Bengal144.7852.990.81088.460
TOTAL147.6912.6101.31161.275

*  The mill has not submitted return hence production is shown as zero.

Annexure-II

 Industry wise textile exports (in million USD)
Commodity2016-172017-182018-19Apr-May (2019-20)
Cotton Textiles10,42911,190   12,4291,686
Man-made textiles5,1525,3885,563891
Wool/Woollen Textiles17518622236
Silk Products76697712
Handloom Products36035634462
Carpets1,4901,4291,486231
Jute Products32134233052
Total Products18,00418,96120,4512,972
Source: DGCI&S     
Country wise textile exports (in million USD)
Country2016-172017-182018-19Apr-May (2019-20)
USA351536043962613
Bangladesh203522572325288
China149011601976202
Pakistan60566565856
UK53254157892
Turkey55373457790
Vietnam38555057343
Sri Lanka50350155088
Germany58760654486
UAE70151346084
Rest of World7,0977,8298,2481,328
Total Textile Products           18,004           18,961       20,451              2,972
Source: DGCI&S    
       

Annexure-III

Steps/Schemes for welfare of jute workers, development of jute industry, resolving problems of jute producers and increasing productivity and export of jute:

(i) Mandatory Packaging in Jute Materials:

Under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory Use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987, Government specifies the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily required to be packed in Jute Packaging Materials. At present, a minimum of 100% of food grains and a minimum of 20% of sugar are to be compulsorily packed in jute sacking.

(ii) Workers’ Welfare Scheme:

(a)SwachhattaAbhiyan – SulabhSauchalaya:

NJB provides assistance to the jute mills for improvement of sanitation, health facilities and working conditions of jute mill workers. The rate of assistance is @90% of actual expenses subject to maximum of Rs. 60.00 lakh (per mill / annum). Under this scheme, 1365 Toilet units have been constructed in 46 Jute Mills from 2014-15 to 2018-19.

(b)Scholarship Scheme for the girl children of the workers of jute mills, JDP-MSMEs:

NJB provides Scholarship / Incentive support to the girl children of the workers of Jute Mills / JDP – MSME units on passing out Secondary and Higher Secondary examinations. Scholarship / Incentive of Rs. 1133.05 lakh have been given to 17,722girl children of Jute Mills / JDP MSME workers for being successful in Secondary and Higher secondary examinations from 2014-15 to 2018-19.

(iii)  JUTE –ICARE (Jute: Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise):

National Jute Board (NJB) in association with Jute Corporation of India Ltd (JCI) and Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres (CRIJAF), Ministry of Agriculture is implementing a scheme for welfare of Jute farmers namely Jute –ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) for the last four years in a phased manner covering 69 blocks under jute growing states till 2018-19.  Through this scheme, the farmers have been encouraged to grow jute by using certified seeds, adopting scientific technique in jute cultivation and retting to produce quality jute and increase productivity and to reduce the cost of jute production for the jute farmers.

(iv)Market Promotion Support:

Market Promotion support is provided to the jute artisans, entrepreneurs, weavers, NGOs, Women Self Help Groups (WSHGs) for selling, marketing and promotion of their products in India and abroad.  The fairs organized by NJB are means of livelihood to these groups of people. Some of the prominent events among others were – IITF, Delhi, SurajkundMela, Tex Trends, Delhi, TajMahotsav, LucknowMahotsav, Shilpgram Udaipur, Giftex, Mumbai, Indian Handicrafts and gift fair, Greater Noida etc where National Jute Board organise and facilitate participation of jute units for promotion of jute products.The Market Promotion Support beneficiaries are JDP Units, Jute Mills and WSHGs.  The Market promotion fairs/exhibitions are organised and participated in throughout the country. NJB also provides export promotion supports to the jute exporters and facilitate participation in International fairs,Business delegation, Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) for boosting exports.

 (v)Design Development Scheme – NJB Jute Design Cell at NID: 

A Jute Design Cell for development of Jute Shopping Bags and Lifestyle Accessorieshas been set upat the Innovative Centre for Natural Fibres (ICNF) of National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad.

(vi)  Jute Integrated Development Scheme (JIDS):

JID Scheme aims at setting up local units and agencies at distant locations around the country through collaboration with bonafide bodies to carry out various activities. JID agencies act as a facilitator for providing Basic, Advance and Design Development training programmes and rendering the backward and forward linkages to the existing and potential entrepreneurs at grass-root levels mainly on technology application and design /product development and disseminations.

(vii) Jute Raw Material Bank (JRMB) Scheme:

The scheme has been designed to make jute raw material available to the small and tiny artisans / entrepreneurs locally at mill gate price, suiting to the present requirement and sustainability of the decentralized JDP sector in the country.

(viii)  Export Market Development Assistance Scheme:

Export Market Development Assistance (EMDA) Scheme facilitates registered manufacturers and exporters of jute products to participate in international fairs and business delegation abroad for export promotion of lifestyle and other JDPs and boost exports. During 2014-15 to 2018-19, an amount of Rs. 17.21crores has been disbursed to registered jute exporters for participation in international fairs under the scheme.

(ix) Retail Outlet of Jute Diversified Products and Bulk Supply Scheme:

Retail Outlet scheme supports supply chain and bulk supply of JDPs by the jute entrepreneurs for selective and mass consumption. During 2014-15 to 2018-19, an amount of Rs. 347.90 lakh has been provided to 80 beneficiaries/entrepreneurs under this scheme.

This information was given by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here