Facilities for New Start-Ups

0
548
Startup India
Startup India
ShyamSundarCoJwellers

Startup India Initiative was launched on 16th January 2016. The Startup India Action Plan with 19 Action Points intends to build a strong eco-system for nurturing innovation and startups in the country that will drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities. The Action Plan is divided across the following areas

    1. Simplification and Handholding
    2. Funding Support and Incentives
    3. Industry- Academia Partnership and Incubation

The incentives being provided to startups under Startup India initiative to overcome their initial hurdles are given below:

  1. Self-Certification under 6 Labour Laws & 3 Environmental Laws
  2. Relaxations in Public Procurement Norms
  3. Faster exit under the Bankruptcy Code
  4. Rebates on Patent & Trademark filing fees, support from facilitators and expedited examination of Patent application
  5. Income Tax exemption under Section 80 IAC of Income Tax Act
  6. Exemption from Income Tax on investments received above fair market value under clause (ii) of the proviso to clause (viib) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Income Tax Act
  7. Funding support under the Fund of Funds for startups
  8. Guidance and facilitation support from Startup India Hub

The details of Startups founded all over country is not compiled, however, various initiatives undertaken under Startup India initiative have resulted in increase in recognition of Startups by DPIIT since the launch of the initiative as under:

Fiscal YearNumber of startups recognized
2016-2017746
2017-20187961
2018-20198618
2019-2020 (Till November 5, 2019)7141

The data on number of startups which are still functional for three years or have failed in three years of their launch is not compiled. As per data self-reported by startups, a total of 3 startups from Pratapgarh have been recognized by DPIIT. List of state-wise and industry-wise startups recognized by DPIIT since the launch of the initiative in 2016 based on data self-reported by startups are at Annexure I and Annexure II, respectively. Product-based data of the recognized startup by DPIIT is not compiled.

ANNEXURE-I

List of State/UT-wise number of Startups recognized by DPIIT

State/UT2016201720182019 (Till 5th November 2019)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands0125
Andhra Pradesh4103162140
Arunachal Pradesh0022
Assam10356857
Bihar148149135
Chandigarh9222732
Chhattisgarh1157121143
Dadra and Nagar Haveli0302
Daman and Diu0110
Delhi7574311871152
Goa2204432
Gujarat29298452514
Haryana28271487591
Himachal Pradesh091725
Jammu and Kashmir2154837
Jharkhand2358880
Karnataka6788612131374
Kerala24172332563
Madhya Pradesh7107297272
Maharashtra93110416611778
Manipur0474
Meghalaya0026
Mizoram0021
Nagaland1422
Odisha4115168142
Pondicherry03166
Punjab7317081
Rajasthan14140246300
Sikkim0102
Tamil Nadu54271459489
Telangana20328511492
Tripura0045
Uttar Pradesh29413791709
Uttarakhand4456984
West Bengal8181275255

ANNEXURE-II

List of industry-wise number of startups recognized by DPIIT

Industry2016201720182019(Till 5th November 2019)
Advertising0549289
Aeronautics/Aerospace & Defence0247887
Agriculture0174319427
AI073218288
Analytics064102106
Animation051312
AR/VR (Augmented + Virtual Reality)0406681
Architecture/Interior Design0195256
Art & Photography0353232
Automotive082141158
Chemicals0214154
Computer Vision0233333
Construction083212282
Dating/Matrimonial03811
Design05310579
Education0313767658
Enterprise Software0148249263
Events0224052
Fashion059111102
Finance Technology0160237362
Food & Beverages0179365450
Green Technology0128274310
Healthcare & Lifesciences0424768808
House-Hold Services0387678
Human Resources053149171
Internet of Things0143265246
IT Services061014171351
Marketing073243226
Media & Entertainment096166197
Nanotechnology0122120
Non-Renewable Energy0122731
Other Specialty Retailers0306663
Pets & Animals0122224
Professional & Commercial Services0190388400
Real Estate0348095
Renewable Energy0142292262
Retail0116241224
Robotics0287181
Safety0102726
Security Solutions0368784
Social Impact0376473
Social Network06082105
Sports0254054
Technology Hardware0152260286
Telecommunication & Networking05310583
Textiles & Apparel061100105
Transportation & Storage0100164216
Travel & Tourism072199211
Not Reported505108550

This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

Advertisements
IBGNewsCovidService
Bloodrush-2