FCI ensures uninterrupted food grain supplies across the country during the lockdown due to COVID-19 outbreak

0
177
FCI ensures uninterrupted food grain supplies across the country during the lockdown due to COVID-19 outbreak
FCI ensures uninterrupted food grain supplies across the country during the lockdown due to COVID-19 outbreak


69 rail rakes loaded today, total 477 rakes moved carrying about 13.36 LMT food grains since lockdown began on 24th March

Food Corporation of India (FCI) is ensuring uninterrupted supply of wheat and rice throughout the country during the lockdown period. FCI is fully prepared to meet not only the food grain requirement under National Food Security Act (NFSA) @5 KG/Month/Beneficiary but also any additional demand including supply of 5Kg/Person for next 3 months to 81.35 Crore people under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. As on 02.04.2020, FCI has 56.24 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of Food Grains (30.64 MMT Rice and 24.6 MMT Wheat).

FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail. A total of 69 Rakes are being loaded today i.e. 03.04.2020 carrying about 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grain stock. Since the day of lockdown i.e. 24.03.2020 FCI has moved 477 rakes carrying an approximate quantity of 13.36 LMT from the states.

S.NoStateRiceWheatTotal
  No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)
1Punjab1143.191083.022226.22
2Haryana340.95591.65932.60
3Uttarakhand60.170060.17
4Andhra Pradesh150.4200150.42
5Telengana531.4800531.48
6Madhya Pradesh00330.92330.92
7Chattisgarh280.7800280.78
8Odisha270.7600270.76
 Total2777.762005.6047713.36

The State wise details of the induction of food grains done during the period of lockdown is as under:-

S.NoStateRiceWheatTotal
  No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)No. of RakesQuantity (in LMT)
1Bihar47.50.3813.51.33611.71
2Jharkhand60.7125.50.1731.50.88
3Odisha1000.0310.03
4West Bengal480.0831.34511.43
5North East2.750.9333.250.08361.01
6J&K00.083030.08
7Rajasthan1000.0310.03
8U.P.490.31111.37601.68
9Uttarakhand2000.0620.06
10Telangana2000.0620.06
11Karnataka61.04370.17431.20
12Kerala50.56200.14250.70
13Tamil Nadu20.67240.06260.73
14Gujarat130.48170.36300.84
15Maharastra80.50180.22260.73
 Total193.35.75205.35.41398.511.16

FCI is conducting e-auctions under Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) for providing Wheat to the empanelled Roller Flour Mills/State Government to ease the supply constraint in the market. In the last e-auction held on 31.03.2020, bids for 1.44 LMT wheat have been received.

In view of outbreak of COVID-19, apart from regular e-auction, District Magistrates/Collectors have been authorized to lift directly from FCI depots at OMSS reserve price to cater to the needs of Roller Flour Mills and other wheat product manufactures. Till now, 100147 MT Wheat has been allotted in the following states through this route:

Sr. No.StateQuantity (in MT)
iUttar Pradesh35675
iiBihar23880
iiiPunjab19746
ivHimachal Pradesh11500
vHaryana4859
viJharkhand1850
viiGoa1100
viiiUttarakhand813
ixRajasthan684
xChhattisgarh40

Further, e-auction for rice is also conducted. In the last e-auction on 31.03.2020, bids for 77000 MT rice have been received from the state of Telangana, Tamil Nadu, J&K etc.

In addition, considering the emergent situation, States have been allowed to take rice under OMSS @ Rs. 22.50/kg without participating in E-auction to meet any requirement over and above the NFSA allotment and additional allocation done under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana Allocation. So far, 94767 Metric Tonnes (MT) Rice has been allotted to the following 7 states as per their requests:

Sr. No.StateQuantity (in MT)
iTelangana50000
iiAssam16160
iiiMeghalaya11727
ivManipur10000
vGoa4500
viKerala1380
viiArunachal Pradesh1000

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here