Smartphones for Anganwadi Workers in India

0
613
Mobile Phone
Mobile Phone
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:1 Minute, 50 Second

Smartphones for Anganwadi Workers

By PIB Delhi

Anganwadi workers are empowered with the provision of smart phones procured through Government e-Market (GeM) for efficient service delivery. Ministry has been pursuing with States to saturate access to smart phones for Anganwadi Workers and have recently, in States review meetings, taken up the issue again. A total of 8.66 lakh smart phones have been procured by 32 States/UTs including Rajasthan and Maharashtra. Of these, 6.42 lakh have been provided to Anganwadi Workers across 27 States/UTs.

The details of funds allocated to the States/UTs and utilised are given at Annexure.

This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

****

BY

Details of funds allocated to the States/UTs and utilised for all components including for procurement of smart phones

Annexure

(Rs. In lakh)

Sl. No.State/UT2019-20Total Central fund utilization as on 31.12.2020 
 
 Andhra Pradesh13296.5214540.18 
2Bihar25465.0022674.32 
3Chhattisgarh0.005453.16 
4Delhi0.001959.81 
5Goa0.00201.02 
6Gujarat14863.0018984.16 
7Haryana0.003879.64 
8Jharkhand0.003798.71 
9Karnataka0.009392.68 
10Kerala0.005675.56 
11Madhya Pradesh17883.0016371.46 
12Maharashtra33061.4733671.32 
13Odisha0.002027.11 
14Puducherry497.00202.70 
15Punjab0.001544.89 
16Rajasthan8941.009494.14 
17Tamil Nadu11509.0015697.78 
18Telangana7003.005508.46 
19Uttar Pradesh16166.0016276.92 
20West Bengal0.000.00 
21Arunachal Pradesh0.00650.89 
22Assam14171.0016271.07 
23Himachal Pradesh4960.006625.51 
24Jammu & Kashmir0.006747.53 
25Manipur0.002138.40 
26Meghalaya2802.804556.05 
27Mizoram1498.002030.27 
28Nagaland2298.174515.56 
29Sikkim923.001036.56 
30Tripura0.002867.15 
31Uttarakhand7086.007098.71 
 Total182423.96241891.72 
UTs without legislator   
32Andaman & Nicobar307.62379.91 
33Chandigarh526.97462.82 
34Dadra & Nagar Haveli  and Daman & Diu436.16587.89 
446.98  
35Ladakh0.0041.47 
36Lakshadweep126.75250.47 
 Total1844.481722.56 
 Grand Total184268.44243614.28 
      

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD