Sunday, October 25, 2026
WA
Home Business Finance Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9871 crore released to 17 States – West...

Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9871 crore released to 17 States – West Bengal 2nd in Grant received list

0
715
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visiting the Exhibition on Externally Aided Projects for the State, in Guwahati, Assam on October 07, 2021. The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma is also seen.
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visiting the Exhibition on Externally Aided Projects for the State, in Guwahati, Assam on October 07, 2021. The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma is also seen.

Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States

Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 69,097.00 crore released to States in current financial year

By PIB Delhi

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 7th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871.00 crore to the States here today.  With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.

State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.

The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.  The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.

 The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22.  Out of this, an amount of Rs. 69,097.00 crore (58.33%) has been released so far. 

The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released

S.No.Name of StateAmount released in October 2021(7th installment)(Rs. in crore)Total amount released during 2021-22(Rs. in crore)
 Andhra Pradesh1438.0810066.58
 Assam531.333719.33
 Haryana11.0077.00
 Himachal Pradesh854.085978.58
 Karnataka135.92951.42
 Kerala1657.5811603.08
 Manipur210.331472.33
 Meghalaya106.58746.08
 Mizoram149.171044.17
 Nagaland379.752658.25
 Punjab840.085880.58
 Rajasthan823.175762.17
 Sikkim56.50395.50
 Tamil Nadu183.671285.67
 Tripura378.832651.83
 Uttarakhand647.674533.67
 West Bengal1467.2510270.75
Total9,871.0069097.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add https://www.ibgnews.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×
Verified by MonsterInsights