“eSanjeevani” is a revolution in the health sector of India

0
1116
eSanjeevani
eSanjeevani
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:6 Minute, 8 Second

Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya hails the “eSanjeevani” landmark milestone of providing telemedicine services to more than 10 Crore patients

Over 57% of Sanjeevani beneficiaries are women; around 12% beneficiaries are senior citizens: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya

More than 1,15,234 Health & Wellness Centres operational as spokes in the country

More than 5 lakh patients provided teleconsultation services in a day

Within the next two weeks, eSanjeevani 2.0 will be rolled out across all States and Union Territories

By PIB Delhi

 “eSanjeevani is a revolution in the health sector of the country. India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. The Government of India’s national telemedicine platform – eSanjeevani- registered another landmark by providing teleconsultation services to 10 crore beneficiaries.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.   

Further appreciating the healthcare services being provided through the digital platform of tele-consultation, Dr Mandaviya noted that 100.11 million patients were served at 115,234 Health & Wellness Centres (as spokes) through 15,731 hubs and 1,152 online OPDs populated with 229,057 medical specialists and super-specialists trained in telemedicine. eSanjeevani has been augmented further to support over 1 million consultations in a day, so far, the platform has peaked to serve 5,10,702 patients in a day. 

In a tweet posted today, the Union Minister stated:

देश के नागरिकों को घर बैठे एक्सपर्ट डॉक्टर की सलाह उपलब्ध करवाते हुए, देश ने आज 10 करोड़ ‘ई-संजीवनी टेली-कंसल्टेशन’ का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। PM

@NarendraModi जी के नेतृत्व में देश डिजिटल हेल्थ इकोसिस्टिम में निरंतर मज़बूत हो रहा है।

“eSanjeevani – the National Telemedicine Service of India is the world’s largest telemedicine implementation in the primary healthcare. eSanjeevani has shown as a blessing, especially to people in rural areas where it was harder to access care. It has since found much wider application across the health spectrum and has transformed primary healthcare services in our country. It can be safely assumed that, through ICT, eSanjeevani has democratised healthcare. It is reassuring to note that over 57% of the beneficiaries of eSanjeevani are women and around 12% beneficiaries are senior citizens. This platform also goes to reflect that the platform is finding its reach in the more vulnerable sections of the population where its effect is fetches maximum impact. This speaks volumes about the telemedicine platform and the extent to which it has reinvented itself over time to meet the growing demands of healthcare in India”, he added.

Graph showing eSanjeevani Consultations

Leading 10 States in terms of adoption of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (31701735), Tamil Nadu (12374281), West Bengal (12311019), Karnataka (11293228), Uttar Pradesh (5498907), Maharashtra (4780259), Telangana (4591028), Madhya Pradesh (4015879), Bihar (3220415) and Gujarat (2988201) (State wise and UT wise table given at the end).

The cloud-based eSanjeevani platform was introduced in two modes:

eSanjeevaniAB-HWC (a provider-to-provider telemedicine platform): an assisted telemedicine system that connects patients through health workers and medical officers in Health & Wellness Centres to the doctors and specialists in hubs established in secondary/tertiary level health facilities or medical colleges. This variant is based on a Hub-and-Spoke model. 

eSanjeevaniOPD (a patient to provide telemedicine platform): it empowers citizens to access outpatient services in the confines of their homes through smartphones of laptops, etc.

Aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, where quality healthcare percolates right up to the remotest regions powered by e-Healthcare, eSanjeevani was launched in November 2019. As a cornerstone of Ayushman Bharat Scheme – the world’s largest health insurance to achieve Universal Health Coverage, eSanjeevani is testimony to the fact that digital health has come of age in India. eSanjeevani has digitally brought healthcare services to the masses in rural areas and remote communities. This first-of-its-kind, government-owned telemedicine platform has brought a colossal populace (doctors as well as patients) into the fold of the digital health ecosystem by providing free-of-cost consultations to one and all. The initiative has enabled digitalisation of health information, which can aid policymakers in coming up with effective and timely health policies.

Soon after COVID-19 touched Indian shores and the release of telemedicine practice guidelines by Govt. of India, eSanjeevani was the only hope for millions of citizens in the country to access doctors and medical specialists for non-COVID-19 and COVID-19 medical conditions safely from within the confines of their homes. Going beyond the call of their duty and to serve the country, closely working with the team at the Union Health Ministry, eSanjeevani’s patient-to-doctor variant was rapidly developed and rolled out by the pioneers of telemedicine in Mohali branch of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing while working from home during the first National lockdown in March 2020. Indigenously developed, eSanjeevani technology has brought in a significant shift in the sphere of health informatics by enabling the digitalisation of health information. Apart from the direct benefit of being able to facilitate care on demand, and leveraging the potential of information technology, eSanjeevani successfully overcomes the challenges of geography, accessibility, cost, and distance to provide equitable and quality care to populations across India. eSanjeevani has proved to be a yardstick for swift capacity building as well as utilising digital technology to strengthen healthcare. eSanjeevani is also shaping into the harbinger of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission that aims to develop the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country. The success of this initiative is analogous to the impact and success of the Digital Indian Mission.

After tapping the potential of tele consultations to the fullest, the Union Health Ministry is all set to add the logical next dimension of telediagnosis in the new avatar of eSanjeevani. This entails the seamless integration of a vast spectrum of Point of Care Diagnostic devices (PoCDs), also known as near-patient testing. PoCDs provide results of various clinical tests, including physiological parameters within minutes of taking a test there by facilitating rapid diagnosis and quick decisions.

eSanjeevani 2.0 will enhance the telemedicine experience further with a plethora of new features both in terms of technology as well as innovation. The architecture is now more secure whilst being scalable to undertake additional demands.

Table (eSanjeevani Consultations – States & UTs breakup)

eSanjeevani Consultations
Sl. No.16.02.2023TOTAL
 (HWC & OPD)
eSanjeevani AB_HWCeSanjeevani OPD 
 INDIA10,01,17,6759,04,18,02296,99,653 
1ANDHRA PRADESH317017353166861033125 
2TAMIL NADU12374281106273111746970 
3WEST BENGAL123110191230022210797 
4KARNATAKA1129322881717443121484 
5UTTAR PRADESH549890737199311778976 
6MAHARASHTRA47802594582456197803 
7TELANGANA4591028457226918759 
8MADHYA PRADESH401587940092446635 
9BIHAR3220415315428366132 
10GUJARAT29882012030465957736 
11ASSAM1066556103641230144 
12CHHATTISGARH9347589336511107 
13UTTARAKHAND910672163045747627 
14ODISHA710516710139377 
15RAJASTHAN682518579341103177 
16KERALA654574178141476433 
17JHARKHAND64459763192912668 
18JAMMU & KASHMIR382588239305143283 
19PUNJAB3604553562044251 
20HARYANA359580189717169863 
21HIMACHAL PRADESH2860972809105187 
22MEGHALAYA755387552414 
23DNH & DD741627409963 
24CHANDIGARH471313392213209 
25MANIPUR44024353118713 
26DELHI43669043669 
27LADAKH244282435078 
28SIKKIM168761686115 
29TRIPURA1625216097155 
30MIZORAM46154424191 
31PUDUCHERRY93288844 
32ARUNACHAL PRADESH825260565 
33LAKSHADWEEP5325320 
34GOA38770317 
35ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS24917673 
36NAGALAND19217913 

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here