Retail Inflation eases to 4.85 percent in March 2024

0
191
Dollar - Business,Profit and More
Dollar - Business,Profit and More
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:11 Minute, 32 Second

Retail Inflation eases to 4.85 per cent in March, 2024


Consumer Price Index Numbers On Base 2012=100 For Rural,
Urban And Combined For The Month Of March 2024

By PIB Delhi

   The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of March 2024 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.

The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of March 2024, NSO collected prices from 99.8% villages and 98.5% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 89.6% for rural and 93.2% for urban.

All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. March 2024 over March 2023), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:

All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: March 2024 over March 2023

 Mar. 2024 (Prov.)Feb. 2024 (Final)Mar. 2023
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
InflationCPI (General)5.454.144.855.344.785.095.515.895.66
CFPI8.618.358.528.279.198.664.724.824.79
IndexCPI (General)187.7183.6185.8187.4184.0185.8178.0176.3177.2
CFPI187.9193.3189.8187.2193.7189.5173.0178.4174.9

 Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. – Combined

             Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:

Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: March 2024 over February 2024

IndicesMar. 2024 (Prov.)Feb. 2024 (Final)Monthly change (%)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)187.7183.6185.8187.4184.0185.80.16-0.220.00
CFPI187.9193.3189.8187.2193.7189.50.37-0.210.16

           Note: Figures of March 2024 are provisional.

                Next date of release for April 2024 CPI is 13th May 2024 (Monday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in

List of Annex

AnnexTitle
IAll-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for February 2024 (Final) and March 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIAll-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIIGeneral CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for February 2024 (Final) and March 2024 (Provisional)
IVYear-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March 2024 (Provisional)

Annex I

All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for February 2024 (Final) and March 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
 1.1.01Cereals and products12.35188.6189.36.59188.3188.59.67188.5189.0
 1.1.02Meat and fish4.38214.8217.82.73223.9226.73.61218.0220.9
 1.1.03Egg0.49201.7192.80.36204.7194.20.43202.9193.3
 1.1.04Milk and products7.72182.9183.25.33183.2183.66.61183.0183.3
 1.1.05Oils and fats4.21160.2160.22.81155.1154.73.56158.3158.2
 1.1.06Fruits2.88169.2172.92.90174.0176.72.89171.4174.7
 1.1.07Vegetables7.46179.8182.64.41226.1222.36.04195.5196.1
 1.1.08Pulses and products2.95200.8199.61.73206.0204.92.38202.6201.4
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70128.7128.00.97130.7130.11.36129.4128.7
 1.1.10Spices3.11240.7236.31.79232.0228.22.50237.8233.6
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37182.2182.11.13169.9170.21.26177.1177.1
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56195.4195.95.54204.0204.65.55199.4199.9
1 Food and beverages54.18187.8188.536.29194.6194.345.86190.3190.6
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26203.7204.01.36209.5210.12.38205.2205.6
 3.1.01Clothing6.32195.4195.84.72185.5185.85.58191.5191.9
 3.1.02Footwear1.04190.9191.10.85172.0172.30.95183.0183.3
3 Clothing and footwear7.36194.8195.15.57183.4183.86.53190.3190.6
4 Housing21.67178.5178.310.07178.5178.3
5 Fuel and light7.94183.8181.15.58175.6167.76.84180.7176.0
 6.1.01Household goods and services3.75183.3183.33.87173.3173.93.80178.6178.9
 6.1.02Health6.83193.8194.34.81188.3189.25.89191.7192.4
 6.1.03Transport and communication7.60172.2172.09.73162.3161.98.59167.0166.7
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37177.4177.82.04172.5172.81.68174.6175.0
 6.1.05Education3.46186.0186.15.62180.9181.24.46183.0183.2
 6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25188.8191.33.47190.1192.73.89189.3191.9
6 Miscellaneous27.26183.8184.229.53175.5176.028.32179.8180.2
General Index (All Groups)100.00187.4187.7100.00184.0183.6100.00185.8185.8
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)47.25187.2187.929.62193.7193.339.06189.5189.8

Notes:

  1. Prov. : Provisional.
  2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
  3. –        : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex II

All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined 
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
 
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12) 
 1.1.01Cereals and products174.3189.38.61174.7188.57.90174.4189.08.37 
 1.1.02Meat and fish205.2217.86.14212.2226.76.83207.7220.96.36 
 1.1.03Egg173.9192.810.87177.2194.29.59175.2193.310.33 
 1.1.04Milk and products177.0183.23.50177.9183.63.20177.3183.33.38 
 1.1.05Oils and fats183.3160.2-12.60172.2154.7-10.16179.2158.2-11.72 
 1.1.06Fruits167.2172.93.41172.1176.72.67169.5174.73.07 
 1.1.07Vegetables140.9182.629.60175.9222.326.38152.8196.128.34 
 1.1.08Pulses and products170.5199.617.07172.2204.918.99171.1201.417.71 
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery119.1128.07.47121.9130.16.73120.0128.77.25 
 1.1.10Spices212.1236.311.41204.8228.211.43209.7233.611.40 
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages177.6182.12.53164.9170.23.21172.3177.12.79 
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.189.9195.93.16196.6204.64.07193.0199.93.58 
1 Food and beverages174.8188.57.84180.8194.37.47177.0190.67.68 
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants198.4204.02.82202.7210.13.65199.5205.63.06 
 3.1.01Clothing190.0195.83.05180.2185.83.11186.1191.93.12 
 3.1.02Footwear187.0191.12.19167.0172.33.17178.7183.32.57 
3 Clothing and footwear189.6195.12.90178.2183.83.14185.1190.62.97 
4 Housing173.5178.32.77173.5178.32.77 
5 Fuel and light181.4181.1-0.17182.6167.7-8.16181.9176.0-3.24 
 6.1.01Household goods and services178.6183.32.63169.2173.92.78174.2178.92.70 
 6.1.02Health186.6194.34.13180.8189.24.65184.4192.44.34 
 6.1.03Transport and communication169.0172.01.78159.8161.91.31164.2166.71.52 
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement172.8177.82.89168.4172.82.61170.3175.02.76 
 6.1.05Education178.5186.14.26172.5181.25.04175.0183.24.69 
 6.1.06Personal care and effects180.7191.35.87181.5192.76.17181.0191.96.02 
6 Miscellaneous177.9184.23.54170.0176.03.53174.1180.23.50 
General Index (All Groups)178.0187.75.45176.3183.64.14177.2185.84.85 

Notes:

  1. Prov.       : Provisional.
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex III

General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for February 2024 (Final) and March 2024 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsFeb. 24 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh5.40192.2191.63.64192.8191.94.58192.4191.7
2Arunachal Pradesh0.14190.4190.40.060.10190.4190.4
3Assam2.63189.0189.40.79185.7184.91.77188.3188.5
4Bihar8.21180.0182.21.62188.1188.85.14181.2183.2
5Chhattisgarh1.68176.7177.51.22174.8174.61.46176.0176.4
6Delhi0.28170.1169.75.64169.1169.42.77169.2169.4
7Goa0.14173.7172.60.25175.4178.50.19174.7176.2
8Gujarat4.54183.7183.96.82173.7174.35.60178.0178.5
9Haryana3.30187.7189.03.35177.0177.73.32182.7183.7
10Himachal Pradesh1.03174.3173.90.26179.2178.70.67175.2174.8
11Jharkhand1.96181.8182.51.39184.1184.01.69182.7183.1
12Karnataka5.09190.4190.56.81192.4191.95.89191.5191.3
13Kerala5.50192.2193.43.46190.3191.24.55191.5192.6
14Madhya Pradesh4.93184.1184.63.97187.9187.74.48185.7185.9
15Maharashtra8.25188.2186.318.86180.4178.913.18183.0181.4
16Manipur0.23216.7    218.60.12181.3182.30.18205.5207.1
17Meghalaya0.28172.5172.30.15176.7177.20.22173.8173.8
18Mizoram0.07204.2203.60.13173.0172.90.10185.2184.9
19Nagaland0.14192.4194.00.12178.8178.60.13186.6187.5
20Odisha2.93188.4188.81.31181.8181.32.18186.6186.7
21Punjab3.31180.8181.43.09173.8173.83.21177.7178.0
22Rajasthan6.63184.3184.94.23183.7183.65.51184.1184.4
23Sikkim0.06196.9196.30.03185.3184.90.05193.1192.6
24Tamil Nadu5.55194.3193.39.20191.6190.97.25192.7191.9
25Telangana3.16202.5201.74.41195.9195.03.74198.9198.0
26Tripura0.35203.8203.70.14194.3193.20.25201.3201.0
27Uttar Pradesh14.83186.1187.29.54184.5184.812.37185.5186.3
28Uttarakhand1.06181.1181.80.73183.1183.50.91181.8182.4
29West Bengal6.99190.9190.57.20188.2187.37.09189.6189.0
30Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05197.7193.40.07182.1181.90.06189.8187.6
31Chandigarh0.02181.1183.10.34171.8172.10.17172.3172.7
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02172.3173.70.04180.9180.70.03178.0178.4
33Daman & Diu0.02188.6187.30.02180.5181.50.02185.2184.9
34Jammu & Kashmir*1.14195.5196.90.72191.2191.20.94194.0194.9
35Lakshadweep0.01192.0191.00.01170.6173.40.01181.1182.0
36Puducherry0.08198.3195.30.27190.3190.10.17192.3191.4
All India100.00187.4187.7100.00184.0183.6100.00185.8185.8

Notes:

  1. Prov.:  Provisional
  2. –:  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
  3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir

and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).

Annex IV

Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March 2024 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Mar. 23 Index
(Final)
Mar. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh181.1191.65.80183.7191.94.46182.1191.75.27
2Assam178.4189.46.17175.2184.95.54177.7188.56.08
3Bihar172.4182.25.68178.9188.85.53173.3183.25.71
4Chhattisgarh168.4177.55.40166.9174.64.61167.8176.45.13
5Delhi166.0169.72.23165.6169.42.29165.6169.42.29
6Gujarat174.6183.95.33166.7174.34.56170.1178.54.94
7Haryana176.3189.07.20169.6177.74.78173.2183.76.06
8Himachal Pradesh166.5173.94.44174.2178.72.58167.9174.84.11
9Jharkhand171.6182.56.35176.9184.04.01173.6183.15.47
10Karnataka178.5190.56.72184.2191.94.18181.6191.35.34
11Kerala184.5193.44.82182.1191.25.00183.7192.64.84
12Madhya Pradesh174.3184.65.91179.3187.74.68176.4185.95.39
13Maharashtra179.7186.33.67172.7178.93.59175.0181.43.66
14Odisha176.0188.87.27170.3181.36.46174.4186.77.05
15Punjab173.6181.44.49166.1173.84.64170.2178.04.58
16Rajasthan176.1184.95.00173.8183.65.64175.3184.45.19
17Tamil Nadu183.7193.35.23183.7190.93.92183.7191.94.46
18Telangana191.0201.75.60184.6195.05.63187.5198.05.60
19Uttar Pradesh176.1187.26.30177.4184.84.17176.6186.35.49
20Uttarakhand175.2181.83.77177.7183.53.26176.1182.43.58
21West Bengal182.7190.54.27181.8187.33.03182.3189.03.68
22Jammu & Kashmir*187.1196.95.24185.9191.22.85186.7194.94.39
All India178.0187.75.45176.3183.64.14177.2185.84.85

Notes: 

  1. Prov.     :  Provisional.
  2. *               : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu &                             Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
  3. @               : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RELEASE IN PDF

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here