1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024

0
238
Election
Election
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:1 Minute, 17 Second

1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024

2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024

By PIB Delhi

1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.

A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.

In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.

State/UT-wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

State/UTNumber of PCs in third phaseNomination forms receivedValid candidates after scrutinyAfter withdrawal, final ContestingCandidates 
Assam41265247
Bihar51415454
Chhattisgarh7319187168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2281312
Goa2331616
Gujarat26658328266
Jammu & Kashmir1282120
Karnataka14503272227
Madhya Pradesh9236140127
Maharashtra11519317258
Uttar Pradesh10271104100
West Bengal41015957
Total95296315631352

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here