Sunday, October 25, 2026
WA
Home Business Fund allocation for the blue revolution in India

Fund allocation for the blue revolution in India

0
18
Cruse Ship Rottnest Island ,Indian Ocean, Perth Australia By Suman Munshi
Cruse Ship Rottnest Island ,Indian Ocean, Perth Australia By Suman Munshi

Fund allocation for the blue revolution in India

By PIB Delhi

The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries’ which had a component on “National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen” with following sub-components namely (i) Saving-cum Relief (For both Inland and Marine Fishers), (ii) Housing for fishers, (iii) Other basic amenities for fishers (Drinking water facility, Construction of Community Hall) and (iv) Group Accident Insurance for Active Fishermen. The assistance provided in all the aforesaid components of the National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen was shared in the ratio of 50:50 for General States, 80:20 for North Eastern States and Himalayan States, while 100% for Union Territories. The State-wise details of funds released under the component of National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen during FY 2015-16 to 2019-20 is furnished at Annexure-I. The evaluation study of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS)- Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries has been done by the NITI Aayog through an independent agency. However, no specific assessment was conducted regarding the impact of Blue Revolution funding on the income level of fishermen.

(c)        The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) presently implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, provides financial assistance for the creation of modern fishing infrastructures, ice plants/ cold storages, fish preservation & transportation facilities for the benefit of fishing communities. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, during the last five years, has approved 58 fishing harbours and fish landing centre projects at a total cost of Rs.3365.64 crore and fish preservation, cold chain, and marketing facilities worth Rs.2375.25 crore under PMMSY.

(d)        The PMMSY implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, encompasses inclusive development by providing higher financial assistance of 60 percent of the unit cost for women beneficiaries under beneficiary-oriented activities. To promote women’s participation in the fisheries sector, PMMSY supports women beneficiaries across a range of activities, including fish farming, hatcheries, seaweed farming, bivalve cultivation, ornamental fisheries, fish processing, and marketing. Training and capacity-building programs have been imparted to women beneficiaries under PMMSY, including initiatives for entrepreneurship, skill development, and livelihood generation, and start-ups. Under the PMMSY, during the last five Financial Years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fisheries development proposals amounting to Rs. 4061.96 crore with a central share of Rs. 1534.46 crore have been sanctioned for covering a total 99,018 women beneficiaries across various States and UTs. State-wise details of the fisheries development proposals approved for benefits of women beneficiaries are furnished at Annexure-II.

Annexure-I

Statement  regarding “Fund allocation for blue revolution”-  State-wise details of funds released under the component  “National Scheme of Welfare of Fishermen” of the CSS on Blue: Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries during the financial years 2015-16 to 2019-20

(Rs. in lakh)

S.No.Name of State/UT2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20TOTAL
1Andhra Pradesh487.500964.8556.22008.5
2Arunachal Pradesh52050.5440.010102.554
3Assam081.252.65253.660387.51
4Bihar9000360.910450.91
5Chhattisgarh222100100200.370622.37
6Daman & Diu0001.1101.11
7Delhi0000.0100.01
8Goa45.8248.7400.71095.27
9Gujarat36.376001.88098.25
10Haryana000000
11Himachal Pradesh77.7381.470105.87241.02506.09
12J&K49.880210.6235.440495.92
13Jharkhand375250.20726.0701351.27
14Karnataka390.450462.232.130854.81
15Kerala1206.71100.2095.0419143315.95
16Lakshadweep0000.1400.14
17Maharashtra06901.35070.35
18Madhya Pradesh195.35200135233.390763.74
19Manipur0031.820031.82
20Meghalaya000000
21Mizoram121120.545.28187.0296.408570.208
22Nagaland1610000161
23Odisha200.350198.17690467.52
24Puducherry332.29361150860.7801704.07
25Punjab0000.200.2
26Rajasthan6.1330.1200.67036.92
27Sikkim0000.0300.03
28Tamil Nadu647.070028.850675.92
29Telangana9.690015.15024.84
30Tripura139.540131.991755.4802027.01
31Uttar Pradesh122.63399.60435.1620957.392
32Uttarakhand000000
33West Bengal160.49079.056185.40424.946
34A & N Islands74000.8074.8
35FISHCOPFED487.25495.5763.6499169.3223.28671439.057
 Total5690.252397.61710.996890.7323030.91519720.49

Annexure-II

Statement  regarding “Fund allocation for blue revolution”-  State-wise details of the projects sanctioned for covering women beneficiaries during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana

(Rs. in lakh)

Sl. noState/UTNumber of BeneficiariesTotal Project CostCentral share
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands2811542.20925.32
2Andhra Pradesh7154367.501572.30
3Arunachal Pradesh280.0043.20
4Assam279913883.887497.30
5Bihar353812073.234346.37
6Chhattisgarh456724992.618934.25
7Delhi8158.0094.80
8Goa2602040.50734.58
9Gujarat581215109.765439.51
10Haryana417328251.5010470.54
11Himachal Pradesh18164839.012612.79
12Jammu and Kashmir51251.90151.14
13Jharkhand336620346.707293.32
14Karnataka1795630913.8011122.56
15Kerala6784874.501754.82
16Ladakh625.8015.48
17Lakshadweep3531471.31882.79
18Madhya Pradesh338428343.5510046.19
19Maharashtra1380470844.5725378.04
20Manipur6183502.501891.35
21Meghalaya500991.11535.20
22Mizoram2171337.50722.25
23Nagaland136657.40355.00
24Odisha547928859.7510378.83
25Puducherry2752078.251250.55
26Punjab6244699.701691.89
27Rajasthan5412695.00981.30
28Sikkim1030.0016.20
29Tamil Nadu126197841.932823.09
30Telangana6344047.001446.42
31 Dadra and Nagar Haveliand Daman and Diu2100.0060.00
32Tripura16544685.182529.93
33Uttar Pradesh1063359262.8321451.27
34Uttarakhand5694534.182070.46
35West Bengal93816463.885926.99
 Total99018406196.53153446.04

This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add https://www.ibgnews.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×
Verified by MonsterInsights