Friday, October 23, 2026
WA
Home Business Vacancies in Indian Schools – Miles to go to get back the...

Vacancies in Indian Schools – Miles to go to get back the crown

0
30
School Vacancies in India
School Vacancies in India

Vacancies in Schools

By PIB Delhi

Education being a subject in the Concurrent List of the Constitution, the majority of schools in the country are under the administrative control of the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Accordingly, the recruitment, service conditions and deployment of teachers fall within the administrative domain of the concerned States/UTs. Teacher vacancies arise from time to time due to factors such as retirement, resignation, creation of new posts, rationalisation of teacher deployment and changes in enrolment, including in rural, tribal and aspirational districts. The data relating to sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancies of teachers in Government schools at the primary, upper primary, secondary and senior secondary levels, State-wise, is maintained by the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. 

As per the UDISE+ 2025-26, the State/UT-wise details of teachers in position in Government schools across the country are placed at Annexure-I. 

Further, as per the UDISE+ 2025-26, the State/UT-wise details of single-teacher schools in the country are placed at Annexure-II. 

The Central Government periodically advises States/UTs to fill vacant posts through transparent and merit-based recruitment processes, including through autonomous teacher recruitment boards or similar mechanisms. The progress of recruitment is regularly reviewed through meetings and advisories, with emphasis on competitive selection, consistency and technology-based teacher requirement planning and forecasting.

Further, the Central Government provides financial assistance to States/UTs under Samagra  Shiksha to maintain appropriate Pupil-Teacher Ratio (PTR) at various levels of schooling in accordance with the norms prescribed under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. 

Para 2.3 of the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasises maintaining a PTR of under  30:1 in each school and under 25:1 in areas with a high proportion of socio-economically  disadvantaged students. As per UDISE+ 2025-26 report, the PTR at the national level stands  at 19 at Primary level, 17 at Upper Primary level, 15 at Secondary level, and 23 at the Higher  Secondary level which is within the norms envisaged under NEP 2020. 

Moreover, the Ministry of Education is implementing a National Mission to improve learning outcomes at the School Education level through an integrated teacher training programme called ‘National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement’  (NISHTHA). NISHTHA courses have been designed and are run for Elementary, Secondary,  Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN), Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE)  and Educational Technology and are offered online by NCERT on the DIKSHA platform using high-quality professionally made e-content.

This information was given by Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

*****

ANNEXURE-I

ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (A) TO (D) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1165 ANSWERED ON 29/07/2026 ASKED BY HON’BLE MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT SHRI RANDEEP SINGH SURJEWALA REGARDING “VACANCIES IN SCHOOLS”.

In-position Teachers in Government Schools (2025-26)

  StateTotal Teacher in Govt Schools 2025-26
PrimaryUpper PrimarySecondaryHigher Secondary
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS8777998932189
ANDHRA PRADESH7461672548754531710
ARUNACHAL PRADESH3001657631233588
ASSAM95731404794095439552
BIHAR164481242606635128339
CHANDIGARH4328422702921
CHHATTISGARH74645534521028247760
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU5461656271791
DELHI18287319234362435
GOA1997321999488
GUJARAT27386153108374710438
HARYANA3225610378712051215
HIMACHAL PRADESH190805243727034674
JAMMU & KASHMIR18748389881757816255
JHARKHAND35945451881632218917
KARNATAKA34830951974332520292
KERALA1629415626644744234
LADAKH734242610541075
LAKSHADWEEP179192 358
MADHYA PRADESH12800612280743375105782
MAHARASHTRA91352108297150928946
MANIPUR6615294438963515
MEGHALAYA9964758710541692
MIZORAM5378556021481153
NAGALAND5791596842312205
ODISHA60916789915848714771
PUDUCHERRY151355110641831
PUNJAB5147182171755845567
RAJASTHAN63341116481966260282
SIKKIM2038222024854190
TAMILNADU56778471022993187640
TELANGANA43867143366028337692
TRIPURA48625840592610253
UTTAR PRADESH340103259477702520519
UTTARAKHAND227387270581023583
WEST BENGAL2398821826127315162655
INDIA175429115320015388241309507

(Source: UDISE+ 2025-26)

ANNEXURE-II

ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (A) TO (D) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1165 ANSWERED ON 29/07/2026 ASKED BY HON’BLE MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT SHRI RANDEEP SINGH SURJEWALA REGARDING “VACANCIES IN SCHOOLS”.

Single Teacher Schools for all Management for 2025-26

State/UTSingle Teacher Schools for all Management for 2025-26
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS1
ANDHRA PRADESH16357
ARUNACHAL PRADESH473
ASSAM3159
BIHAR2006
CHHATTISGARH2461
DELHI7
GUJARAT2335
HARYANA1278
HIMACHAL PRADESH3128
JAMMU & KASHMIR1544
JHARKHAND9827
KARNATAKA8042
KERALA67
LADAKH28
MADHYA PRADESH2269
MAHARASHTRA9269
MANIPUR446
MEGHALAYA1124
MIZORAM125
NAGALAND35
ODISHA1458
PUNJAB1749
RAJASTHAN7200
SIKKIM31
TAMIL NADU3957
TELANGANA4793
TRIPURA376
UTTAR PRADESH7874
UTTARAKHAND2655
WEST BENGAL6769
INDIA100843

(Source: UDISE+ 2025-26)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add https://www.ibgnews.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×
Verified by MonsterInsights