PHDCCI Economy GPS Index indicates Economy activity remains resilient  : PHD Chamber 

0
889
US Dollar - The Global Currency
US Dollar - The Global Currency
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:3 Minute, 30 Second

PHDCCI Economy GPS Index indicates Economy activity remains resilient  : PHD Chamber 

New Delhi, April 10, 2023: The economic activity remains resilient in March 2023 supported by the domestic consumption, supportive policy environment and diminishing global uncertainties. The PHDCCI Economy GPS Index for March 2023 took a high jump at 148.8 from 133.6 in March 2022 showing 15.2 points improvement on the Y-O-Y basis, said Mr. Saket Dalmia.

PHDCCI Economy GPS Index captures the momentum in supply side business activity through growth in GST collections, demand side consumer behaviour through volume growth in passenger vehicle sales and sensitivity of policy reforms and impact of domestic and international economic and business environment through the movement of SENSEX at the base year of 2018-19=100, said the Industry Body.

Demand trajectory in the economy remains intact as passenger vehicles, with compact cars and utility vehicles, grew around 25% Y-o-Y at 3,36,000 in March 2023 from 268624 in March 2022. Supply side indicator, the gross GST revenue collections grew 20% Y-o-Y at Rs 1.60,122 crore in March 2023 as compared with  Rs. 1,42,095 crore in M2022. However, the sequential growth of SENSEX (average of daily close) has shown a decrease by (-)2.2% percent in March 2023 as compared to its corresponding value in January 2023, said Mr. Saket Dalmia

Economic recovery so far (Y-o-Y)

PHDCCI Economy GPS Index2018-19=100March 2019March 2020March 2021March 2022March 2023
105.680.0123.0133.6148.8

Source: PHD Research Bureau, PHD Chamber of commerce and Industry

Economic recovery so far (Sequential)

PHDCCI Economy GPS Index2018-19=100March 2022April 2022May2022June 2022July 2022Aug 2022Sep2022Oct2022Nov2022Dec 2022Jan2023Feb 2023March 2023
133.6140.6128.0131.3136.1141.0145.0145.7140.7140.7146.9144.3148.8

Source: PHD Research Bureau, PHD Chamber of commerce and Industry

PHDCCI Economy GPS Index has been consistently remained above 140 levels since August 2022 which shows a positive momentum for the economic activity. The pace of economic activity showed momentum on the back of strong demand side, supply side and investments supported by the various structural reforms undertaken by the Government during the last 3 years.  Despite global headwinds, we are hopeful that economic growth will surpass 7% in the current financial year supported by the resilient demand conditions and improving supply conditions. Going ahead, continued hand holding by the Government is required to mitigate the impact of recent geo-political developments while maintaining a balance between inflation and economic growth, said Mr Saket Dalmia.

Chart 1: GPS Index: Monthly TrendChart 2: Movement of GDP and GPS over the quarters

Source: PHD Research Bureau, PHDCCI Economy GPS Index.

PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) Economy GPS Index is a composite index of 3 lead economic and business indicators with base year at 2018-19=100, which measures the broad economic and business activity. The PHDCCI Economy GPS Index, based on the monthly values of three high frequency indicators viz., GST collection (Rs. Crore), Passenger Vehicle Sales (units) and SENSEX (daily average), helps to find the direction of the economy. The three broad indicators represent not only demand and supply in the economy but also revenue growth of the government and movement of financial markets in the country. GST collections indicate the momentum of business activity, passenger vehicle sales is a broad indicator of demand activity in the economy and movement of SENSEX indicates the mood of both domestic and foreign investors.

Table : Movement of Economy GPS over the months

Month/ YearEconomy GPS Index
FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023
April  102.110439.6123.7140.6
May  100.198.150.191.5128.0
June 97.797.375.1107.5131.3
July72.3100.994.385.6119.7136.1
August96.8101.291.090.5116.7141.0
September98.2101.492.4100.2113.1145.0
October94.999.8102.0109.6127.0145.7
November92.097.4103.9106.9125.2140.7
December88.093.7101.0111.9127.5140.7
January96.7101.4107.1118.5135.1146.9
February93.698.8103.2118.8129.8144.3
March97.8105.680.0123.0133.6148.8

      Source: PHD Research Bureau, PHD Chamber of commerce and Industry

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here