Voter turnout of 69.16% recorded in phase-4 of General Elections 2024

0
217
ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA GENERAL ELECTIONS - 2024.
ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA GENERAL ELECTIONS - 2024
0 0
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahoutsav

InterServer Web Hosting and VPS
Read Time:4 Minute, 12 Second
Voter turnout of 69.16% recorded in phase-4 of General Elections 2024

By PIB Delhi

In continuation of ECI two press notes dated 13.05.2024, Voter turnout of 69.16% has been recorded in phase-4 for 96 PCs in the ongoing General Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 4 is given below:

PhaseMale TurnoutFemale turnoutThird gender turnoutOverall turnout
Phase 469.58%68.73%34.23%69.16%

2. State wise and PC wise voter turnout data for Phase 4 is given at Table 1 and 2 respectively. Copy of Form 17C is also provided for every Polling Station in a Constituency to candidates though their polling agents. Actual data of Form 17 C shall prevail which is already shared with candidates. Final turnout will only be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots and its addition to total vote count. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per Statutory provisions, are given to all candidates.

3. Additionally, PC wise details of registered electors for 49 PCs going for polls in phase 5 on May 20, 2024 are provided at Table 3.   

PHASE – 4

TABLE 1: STATE-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

Sl. No.State/UTNo. of PCsVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1Andhra Pradesh2581.0480.3044.3480.66
2Bihar554.3962.4712.4458.21
3Jammu and Kashmir143.7333.2137.5038.49
4Jharkhand464.1067.9428.5766.01
5Madhya Pradesh875.1068.9657.2272.05
6Maharashtra1164.8259.3827.6762.21
7Odisha475.2876.0833.0775.68
8Telangana1766.0765.2930.2565.67
9Uttar Pradesh1359.4856.7915.7358.22
10West Bengal879.0081.4928.0180.22
10 States / UTs
[96 PCs]
9669.5868.7334.2369.16

PHASE – 4

TABLE 2: PC-WISE & GENDER-WISE VOTER TURNOUT AT POLLING STATIONS

Sl. No.State/UTPCVOTER Turnout (%)
MaleFemaleOthersTotal
1Andhra PradeshAmalapuram (SC)84.8682.8552.3883.85
2Andhra PradeshAnakapalle81.8282.2348.4882.03
3Andhra PradeshAnanthapur81.3679.7045.7380.51
4Andhra PradeshAraku (ST)74.4172.9943.2473.68
5Andhra PradeshBapatla (SC)85.8485.1550.5985.48
6Andhra PradeshChittoor (SC)86.1585.4246.9785.77
7Andhra PradeshEluru84.7182.7041.2783.68
8Andhra PradeshGuntur79.2778.3938.9978.81
9Andhra PradeshHindupur85.4683.9547.3784.70
10Andhra PradeshKadapa79.2179.9340.2879.57
11Andhra PradeshKakinada81.1279.5254.8480.30
12Andhra PradeshKurnoolu78.1475.4939.7576.80
13Andhra PradeshMachilipatnam84.7283.4347.3784.05
14Andhra PradeshNandyal81.4879.8053.0180.61
15Andhra PradeshNarsapuram83.5081.7360.2682.59
16Andhra PradeshNarsaraopet85.9585.3746.0785.65
17Andhra PradeshNellore79.6878.4635.3379.05
18Andhra PradeshOngole87.2486.8861.6887.06
19Andhra PradeshRajahmundry81.7280.1859.7980.93
20Andhra PradeshRajampet78.9479.2439.3979.09
21Andhra PradeshSrikakulam72.3276.5112.0774.43
22Andhra PradeshThirupathi(SC)79.8878.3825.6879.10
23Andhra PradeshVijayawada79.8078.9664.9079.37
24Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam70.2571.9435.6571.11
25Andhra PradeshVizianagaram81.0381.0826.6781.05
26BiharBegusarai54.3463.5315.2558.70
27BiharDarbhanga52.4162.870.0057.37
28BiharMunger55.2255.9313.4655.55
29BiharSamastipur55.1265.6517.8660.11
30BiharUjiarpur54.7265.0115.0059.59
31Jammu and KashmirSRINAGAR43.7333.2137.5038.49
32JharkhandKhunti69.3570.5075.0069.93
33JharkhandLohardaga64.2268.6325.0066.45
34JharkhandPalamau58.2764.51100.0061.27
35JharkhandSinghbhum68.6969.9321.2169.32
36Madhya PradeshDEWAS79.7970.9573.9175.48
37Madhya PradeshDHAR75.6369.8746.6772.76
38Madhya PradeshINDORE65.4457.8369.0761.67
39Madhya PradeshKHANDWA73.7669.2135.2971.52
40Madhya PradeshKHARGONE78.0973.9679.3176.03
41Madhya PradeshMANDSOUR78.2472.2471.4375.27
42Madhya PradeshRATLAM74.9970.9237.8472.94
43Madhya PradeshUJJAIN77.9169.6453.8573.82
44MaharashtraAhmednagar69.8363.1142.8666.61
45MaharashtraAurangabad65.7960.0032.0363.03
46MaharashtraBeed73.2868.2727.5970.92
47MaharashtraJalgaon60.5556.2221.1858.47
48MaharashtraJalna71.1666.9921.1569.18
49MaharashtraMaval57.6551.8526.5954.87
50MaharashtraNandurbar72.8268.5137.0470.68
51MaharashtraPune55.2551.7527.4753.54
52MaharashtraRaver66.0562.3820.3764.28
53MaharashtraShirdi67.1158.7043.5963.03
54MaharashtraShirur57.9050.0216.2654.16
55OdishaBerhampur64.3466.4925.5065.41
56OdishaKalahandi76.8378.9821.8277.90
57OdishaKoraput78.4676.6941.5477.53
58OdishaNabarangpur82.2182.1134.4882.16
59TelanganaAdilabad74.4373.6440.2374.03
60TelanganaBhongir78.2175.3851.9076.78
61TelanganaChevella56.7256.0615.3656.40
62TelanganaHyderabad49.9946.9313.7848.48
63TelanganaKarimnagar72.3372.7544.1272.54
64TelanganaKhammam76.9875.2751.5476.09
65TelanganaMahabubabad 72.5271.2145.2871.85
66TelanganaMahbubnagar73.6571.2438.1072.43
67TelanganaMalkajgiri51.1850.3524.7250.78
68TelanganaMedak76.3673.8731.1075.09
69TelanganaNagarkurnool70.8968.0648.7269.46
70TelanganaNalgonda75.0073.0853.2574.02
71TelanganaNizamabad68.5374.9643.3371.92
72TelanganaPeddapalle68.6667.1132.0467.87
73TelanganaSecunderabad49.4248.6424.6249.04
74TelanganaWarangal69.9967.7921.4168.86
75TelanganaZahirabad75.8473.4927.1274.63
76Uttar PradeshAkbarpur60.0155.2025.3257.78
77Uttar PradeshBaharaich56.5458.4117.3157.42
78Uttar PradeshDhaurahra66.6562.1415.1964.54
79Uttar PradeshEtawah56.8655.7918.7556.36
80Uttar PradeshFarrukhabad60.1557.8420.0059.08
81Uttar PradeshHardoi59.2455.6216.6757.52
82Uttar PradeshKannauj61.6360.4618.9561.08
83Uttar PradeshKanpur54.8850.9611.4853.05
84Uttar PradeshKheri66.0463.1430.9564.68
85Uttar PradeshMisrikh57.8953.6318.3755.89
86Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur55.6450.736.0053.36
87Uttar PradeshSitapur63.9660.9421.3162.54
88Uttar PradeshUnnao55.7455.159.7855.46
89West BengalAsansol75.1471.3313.1673.27
90West BengalBaharampur73.6181.6232.5677.54
91West BengalBardhaman Purba81.2484.5122.4582.85
92West BengalBardhaman-Durgapur81.3980.0540.0080.72
93West BengalBirbhum81.2782.5521.0581.91
94West BengalBolpur81.9583.4021.7482.66
95West BengalKrishnanagar77.4984.0226.9280.65
96West BengalRanaghat79.6784.1938.9881.87
All 96 PCs69.5868.7334.2369.16

Table 3

Phase-5: Parliamentary Constituency wise Number of Electors

Phase-5: Parliamentary Constituency wise Number of Electors
State NamePC NameElectors*
BiharHajipur1967094
BiharMadhubani1934980
BiharMuzaffarpur1866106
BiharSaran1795010
BiharSitamarhi1947996
Jammu and KashmirBaramulla1737865
JharkhandChatra1689926
JharkhandHazaribagh1939374
JharkhandKodarma2205318
LadakhLadakh184808
MaharashtraBhiwandi2087244
MaharashtraDhule2022061
MaharashtraDindori1853387
MaharashtraKalyan2082221
MaharashtraMumbai North1811942
MaharashtraMumbai North Central1744128
MaharashtraMumbai North East1636890
MaharashtraMumbai North West1735088
MaharashtraMumbai South1536168
MaharashtraMumbai South Central1474405
MaharashtraNashik2030124
MaharashtraPalghar2148514
MaharashtraThane2507372
OdishaAska1620974
OdishaBargarh1631974
OdishaBolangir1801744
OdishaKandhamal1339090
OdishaSundargarh1576105
Uttar PradeshAmethi1796098
Uttar PradeshBanda1747425
Uttar PradeshBarabanki1918491
Uttar PradeshFaizabad1927459
Uttar PradeshFatehpur1938563
Uttar PradeshGonda1843121
Uttar PradeshHamirpur1839761
Uttar PradeshJalaun2006161
Uttar PradeshJhansi2161221
Uttar PradeshKaiserganj1904726
Uttar PradeshKaushambi1909620
Uttar PradeshLucknow2172171
Uttar PradeshMohanlalganj2187232
Uttar PradeshRae Bareli1784314
West BengalArambagh1883266
West BengalBangaon1836374
West BengalBarrackpur1508728
West BengalHooghly1858067
West BengalHowrah1769184
West BengalSrerampur1926645
West BengalUluberia1741438

*Number of electors do not include count of Service Electors

About Post Author

Editor Desk

Antara Tripathy M.Sc., B.Ed. by qualification and bring 15 years of media reporting experience.. Coverred many illustarted events like, G20, ICC,MCCI,British High Commission, Bangladesh etc. She took over from the founder Editor of IBG NEWS Suman Munshi (15/Mar/2012- 09/Aug/2018 and October 2020 to 13 June 2023).
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %
Advertisements

USD





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here